Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My pen"

Translation:Mi bolígrafo

5 years ago

60 Comments


FigTwig
FigTwig

"Mi pluma" was also marked correct.

4 years ago

plaureano
plaureano

Thank you, I didn't see it although I know that "pluma" is pen in many Latin American countries. I'll request it be added to the hover hints.

2 years ago

Lakshay745194

Pluma means pen in general. Boligrafo means ball pen specifically. Hope this helps.

1 year ago

CajunCoding

From someone learning Spanish to use in retail, it helps significantly! Thank you!

9 months ago

duo-gal

It does

6 months ago

ianray42
ianray42

When I studied abroad in Spain, "boli" was commonly used in place of the full word. FYI :)

2 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Is there any difference between "bolígrafo" and "pluma"?

3 years ago

emj77

Pluma also means feather, Boligrafo means "ball pen", lápiz means stone in Latin (lapis)

3 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Bolígrafo (or boli) is used in Spain, pluma is used in Mexico.

1 year ago

AbbyMarsh9

Bolígrafo is specifically a ball point pen. Pluma is pen in general.

11 months ago

viejitablanquita

Lol! My device has poor hearing. I said "mi boligrafo" twice and was marked wrong; then i said "mi pluma" and was marked correct, but the translation of what i had supposedly said read, "mi boligrafo!"

2 years ago

olgapoly

esfero significa pen en Colombia tambien

4 years ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

I tried to buy a pen in Chile -- boligrafo??, pluma no entiendo. I think it was lapiz.

3 years ago

ironhans

I think lápiz is pencil.

3 years ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

You are right. But in Chile, apparently, lápiz pasta is a pen.

3 years ago

Patricia460976

It was lapicera. Chilean castellano is what I learned.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Lapicéra

1 year ago

NathanPain4

and my apple uh... apple pen

1 year ago

versus257

Mejor dicho esfero. That's how they say it in Ecuador.

5 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Interesting! I've never heard that word before.

3 years ago

Oso_Mocoso
Oso_Mocoso

Yeah we say esfero in Ecuador

1 year ago

JosueMorBen

What about lapizero?

1 year ago

JosAriPar

lapicero, bolígrafo, pluma= pen. Esferográfico= ball pen. Lápiz= pencil.

1 year ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

So many ways to say pen

1 year ago

WendyChris3

Isn't pluma also another name for pen?

3 years ago

red_ant_628

Yes, but "bolígrafo" fits the situation better. "Pluma" can also mean feather while "bolígrafo" only translates to pen.

2 years ago

NathanPain4

pinapple pen apple pen uh.. penpinappleapplepen

1 year ago

iloveyou19862002

Y bolígrafa? Qué es este?

2 years ago

Camelor

¿Es boligrafo o pluma más común?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

En general, se dice "bolígrafo" en España, pero se dice "pluma" en américa latina. Mi padre siempre dice "pluma" y es de México.

2 years ago

garyleehays

What is birome

2 years ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

I had never heard this word before, but a quick web search returned numerous hits where it meant ballpoint pen.

And this from the Wikipedia article on ballpoint pen:

"In 1941, the Bíró brothers and a friend, Juan Jorge Meyne, fled Germany and moved to Argentina, where they formed Bíró Pens of Argentina and filed a new patent in 1943.[1] Their pen was sold in Argentina as the Birome (portmanteau of the names Bíró and Meyne), which is how ballpoint pens are still known in that country.[1] This new design was licensed by the British, who produced ballpoint pens for RAF aircrew as the Biro."

Ref[1]: http://inventors.about.com/library/weekly/aa101697.htm

This is from the reference article:

"Biro is still the generic name used for the ballpoint pen used in most of the world."

So, yah. That should probably be accepted as well.

1 year ago

JoavOrovit

Is "El bolígrafo mío" correct? Duo says it isn't.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Mio = mine

Mi = my

"The pen mine" makes no sense, instead it would be "La pluma es mio." While "My pen" would be "Mi pluma"

2 years ago

JoavOrovit

This structure is used in similar situations e.g. "El hombre este" = "This man". This also makes some sense because of the following example. You may say something like the "The pen is mine" which would be "El bolígrafo es mío" or "The pen is Blue" which would be "El bolígrafo es azul". If you want to say "The blue pen" it would be "El bolígrafo azul" so "my pen" could reasonably be "El bolígrafo mío". In English there is no "the" in "My pen" but that is because "the" is implied in the word "my" and it is left out. I would expect that "El bolígrafo de mí" is also correct but is awkward.

2 years ago

AnitaBryan

Mi pluma is also pen

2 years ago

WintersNight

The only choice it gave me was Mi bolígrafa and then it told me I had a typo in my answer and said that it is actually spelled bolígrapho which wasn't one of the options. HAHA!

1 year ago

JosephPitt1

Can someone follow me im trying to get an follow achievement

11 months ago

duo-gal

I will follow you but you have to follow me back for the same reason

6 months ago

duo-gal

PS im #iamthefashgodez

6 months ago

duo-gal

It taught me boligrapho then told mi it wanted pluma (P.S. pluma sounds like the beginning of plumage!)

6 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Bolígrafo (with an f) is Spanish, pluma is Mexican.

6 months ago

Taun5

What's the difference?

2 years ago

VeeLeeCee

Why not pluma? Much easier. I never heard of boligrafo when I learned Spanish in school. It was always pluma.

2 years ago

STU-AnnieP

Me too VeeLeeCee

1 year ago

akili.alex

Why not Pluma?

2 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

As a fun aside Ladislao Biro is my step great grandfather.

2 years ago

LG8Owx

What is the difference between "pluma" and "bolígrafo"?

1 year ago

gioyagami
gioyagami

no creen que se podria mi lapicero

1 year ago

viktorkrat

lapiz?

1 year ago

FrancesRec

I chose mi bolografa and was told I had a typo. I should have chosen bolografa.

1 year ago

Scott613821

Birome tambien, por le menos en Argentina.

1 year ago

rmchc

I did not finish typing!!!!!!!

1 year ago

jsena4

My Peruvian friend made fun of me for calling a pen, la pluma. She said yeah maybe in the 1800s.

10 months ago

Kyla561350

Ç 《☆¤♤■■■■《<<□▪

10 months ago

thomashester2

Is there a difference in boligrafo and boligrafa?

9 months ago

Alberta932277

Boligrafo can also be boli

7 months ago

Alberta932277

Hi

7 months ago

9phillip9

Used in espana pero en mexico usamos pluma

7 months ago

duo-gal

Hey peeps you may already know this but youcan tap on someones name and it wil take you to there page

6 months ago