Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She introduced me to her boyfriend."

Translation:Ella me presentó a su novio.

5 years ago

42 Comments


GregHullender
GregHullender

I got this wrong (as others apparently did) so I'll share what I learned.

In this sentence, "me" is the indirect object, not the direct object. The direct object is "su novia," which is why it has a "personal a".

So a literal translation would be "she presented her boyfriend to me" but, of course, in English we say "she introduced me to her boyfriend."

Others on this thread alluded to this, with nice links, but I didn't feel that anyone really summed it up this way.

4 years ago

k-kayak

Thank you. I did not understand why le was not required until I read your comment. So I gave you a lingot!

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Very good.
However, one small thing. A translation of "introduce" is "presentar." Thus, the sentence literally means "she introduced me ..."

"Presentar" can be translated as either "present" or "introduce". Both are "literal" translations. :-)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20introduce http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Presentar

7 months ago

Dan905589
Dan905589

I don't think the "a" is a personal a. I think in this sentence it's just acting like "to" does in english. in this case "me" is still the direct object and "su novio" is the indirect

3 months ago

Unapersona37

Ella me introdujo a su novio denied :(

3 weeks ago

adrianesx
adrianesx

Normal, "to introduce" significa "presentar"

3 weeks ago

versus257

Novio is fiance not boyfriend normally. If you say novio in Ecuador everyone will think you're engaged. You need to say enamorado for boyfriend or enamorada for girlfriend.

5 years ago

rspreng

novio = boyfriend in Mexico In many countries fiance is prometido/a

5 years ago

Royraju

In Spain it's like Rspreng says. "Novio" means "boyfriend" (maybe you're engaged and maybe not), and if you say "fiance", there is no doubt that you're engaged (prometido). We'd never say "Ella me presentó a su enamorado". It sounds really weird. I guess it's one of the problems of the Spanish language: so many countries, and so many differences. :))

5 years ago

Vitor-Moura

And what about mi pareja? It didn't accept my answer with pareja

4 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

Pareja is partner dude nd it is somehow general than saying boy/ girl friend

4 years ago

muticere

This is a regional thing. I learned Spanish in Peru, so enamorado means boyfriend and novio means fiance to me. But I know novio is boyfriend in other areas. Nevertheless, the answer should be adjusted to account for that regional difference.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Boyfriend, girlfriend are the only translations Duo has given us for novia/novio so I guess we're learning Mexican Spanish. I'll bypass Ecuador on my next trip to South America. The question has arisen many times as to which countries Spanish we're learning. Do we now have the answer?

3 years ago

ViejaCarola

Any thoughts on the answer "Ella le presentó me a su novio" I thought that the indirect object "le" - to him - received the action, so having "me" in that position, i.e. before the verb, doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The object pronouns, direct or indirect, come before the verb unless they are attached to an infinitive. So, the me has to come before the presentó.

But there is another question you have: Why is an indirect object pronoun not required here? We have been told that they are obligatory whether the indirect object is specified later or not. Hmmmm ... I will have to ask someone.

4 years ago

naldurien

¿Hay una razón para la diferencia entre "Ella me presentó CON mi novio a la fiesta" (she introduced me to my boyfriend at the party) y "Ella me presento A su novio" (she introduced me to her boyfriend)? Escribí "con" aquí, porque ha visto la primera frase anteriormente en la lección.

4 years ago

Royraju

"Ella me presentó con mi novio" no tiene sentido.

4 years ago

naldurien

Estoy de acuerdo, pero DL lo dió como una sentencia para ser traducido.

4 years ago

Royraju

¿No sería "Ella se presentó con mi novio"?

4 years ago

naldurien

Que tendría más sentido, pero "con" todavía sería un poco extraño, ¿no?

4 years ago

Royraju

No, en ese caso sería totalmente correcto, pero el significado es distinto. "Presentarse con alguien" significa "llegar a un sitio con alguien, a veces de forma inesperada".

4 years ago

naldurien

Ya veo. ¡Gracias por la distinción!

4 years ago

adrianesx
adrianesx

Si podrí tener sentido (la presentaron a ella estando con su novio) pero no sería válido como traducción de este ejercicio.

1 year ago

miry23
miry23

Ella me "introdujo" a su novio. tambien es correcto.

4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

en serio? en españa, por lo menos, no tiene ese sentido...

4 years ago

carolyn.ju1

I looked up "introdujo" on a translator, and it said that this meant (among other things) "introduced" ... & since DuoLingo has thrown new vocabulary at us in these little quizzes, I thought I should mark it as a possibility.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

No, that's the problem with looking a word up in a translator or dictionary and only taking one word. You end up trying to insert it everywhere you would use the word in the other languages instead of understanding the use.

Presentar is the verb you need for introducing someone or something “And now, I present (introduce): (a person, a film, or something like that). Introducir is to implement or institute a change, a policy, technology... He introduced them to eastern mysticism. He introduced them to the internet. He introduced them to democracy.

Presentar is to present/introduce as in there is usually a person, physical object or a 'presentation' (PowerPoint, video, speech).

You can see many sentences with both words here for a better feel: context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/introducir+%5Bpresentar%5D

3 years ago

carolyn.ju1

Thank you! This really does help.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

You're welcome.

3 years ago

jangu63

Got "pololo" for boyfriend. What is that word!?

3 years ago

adrianesx
adrianesx

Not very common. You can heard it in south america.

1 year ago

RoarieG

I thought "me" was the DO because that's who is receiving the who or what of the verb. She introduced who? She introduced me. First time i actually got one of these DO correct outside of the lessons specifically on them, so expecting it there. IDK, maybe this will help someone.

3 years ago

RRA1984

This sentence was an option, "Ella me presentó en su pololo en mí." What is pololo????

3 years ago

lizsrbeny

"pololo" is the (rather ridiculous sounding) Chilean word for boyfriend. Here, novio means you're already engaged!

3 years ago

cornonmacabre

I had the same issue as naldurien. I said"ella me presento con su novio" (and was counted wrong) because in the last sentence I was counted wrong for saying "ella me presento a mi novio en la fiesta" I am confused about the usage of a and con here. It seems like they should both be right or at the very least DL needs to pick one, unless there's some link between "con" and "mi novio/a" that has yet to be explained.

4 years ago

naldurien

Apparently it's just a weird sentence. According to Royraju above, "se presentó a" is the way to go when talking about introductions, and "se presentó con" is more like "arrived with". Which would mean that the "ella me presentó con mi novio en la fiesta" sentence we both encountered before is pretty much nonsensical...like "she I arrived with my boyfriend at the party".

4 years ago

ViejaCarola

I just want to respond to Mavry. I took the meaning of this sentence opposite to you it seems. I think that I "as in me" am the one being presented to the boyfriend, not as you suggest that "she" is putting her boyfriend in front of me. Otherwise wouldn't the sentence be: "She introduced her boyfriend to me" - if I am the one receiving the action?

4 years ago

isilearn1

doesn't su mean your?

2 years ago

adrianesx
adrianesx

"su" means "her" or "his". It can also mean "your" when you are using polite form of second person.

1 year ago

Jmillz888

What on earth is a polololo? I did not choose it, but I saw it and wondered :)

2 years ago

david31180152

Never forget me

1 year ago

pgl3
pgl3

Why does this not accept 'novia'?

8 months ago