1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en klocka?"

"Har du en klocka?"

Translation:Do you have a watch?

February 25, 2015

13 Comments


CXCondit

Couldn't this mean "Do you have the time?"


devalanteriel

Not really, we'd usually say "ursäkta, vet du vad klockan är?" - although we'd usually understand what you meant.


TristanDar9

I just got out of Swedish class where they say it's one of the 4 ways to ask for the time... (rivstart a1/a2 textbok) I'm guessing in this context the lesson is about object, so it makes sense that it's about having a watch though...


sevin7

I thought the same, thanks for clarifying


Peter147810

har du tiden = do you have the time, i.e., can you tell me what time it is -- har du tid = do you have time (to do x)


person222222

Is no distinction made between a watch and non-wearable clocks?


Zmrzlina

Often they're both klocka. But to distinguish, a wristwatch might be called armbandsur.


JonEnMiljon

A clock on a wall might be called väggur. Ur has the same source as 'hour' btw


TanyaBasto

Ur sounds a lot like "Uhr", in German and it can mean both, time, watch and klocka


TanyaBasto

We say "Wanduhr" to a clock on a wall. Funny how it also ends in "uhr - ur"


TanyaBasto

We say Armbandsuhr in German.


manykey

I heard that this question can mean "What time is it?" Är det rätt?


Nic937371

Vad är klockan

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.