"Har du en klocka?"

Translation:Do you have a watch?

February 25, 2015

7 Comments


CXCondit

Couldn't this mean "Do you have the time?"

February 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Not really, we'd usually say "ursäkta, vet du vad klockan är?" - although we'd usually understand what you meant.

February 25, 2015

sevin7

I thought the same, thanks for clarifying

September 7, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is no distinction made between a watch and non-wearable clocks?

October 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Often they're both klocka. But to distinguish, a wristwatch might be called armbandsur.

October 1, 2015

JonEnMiljon

A clock on a wall might be called väggur. Ur has the same source as 'hour' btw

January 30, 2017

manykey

I heard that this question can mean "What time is it?" Är det rätt?

July 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.