1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans hund."

"Hans hund."

Translation:His dog.

February 25, 2015

11 Comments


Albispresley

Hey! Why do you say "hans" and not "sin"?


RidderJakob

Hey! Because 'sin' has to refer back to something.

"Han gik med SIN hund"


orfeocookie

My understanding is that "sin" is only if you have mentioned the person before. If you had a sentence like "He has his dog", then If it was his own dog it would be "sin", but if it was another man's dog it would be "hans".


Idraote

his dog - I am walking his dog (the dog of another man) - hans hund ////// his dog - He is walking his (own) dog - sin hund


peturari

hound is synonym of dog


WienekeB

so, hans means his, does huns mean her?


Xneb
Mod

    "Hendes" means "her(s)"


HanaFaber

    For the listening exercises, do we have to put a full stop after our answer? Is that why I am sometimes told my identical answer to the provided translation is incorrect?


ElLorenzozo

    You don't have to, or at least seeing that your comment is a year old I will assume you don't have to anymore now.


FransRoggen

    hans hund? why don't I get the points?


SantiAnnd

    Funny! It sounds like the voice is a medium sized dog barking

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.