Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hebben jullie een klein schaap?"

Translation:Do you have a small sheep?

3 years ago

20 Comments


thusly_frabjous
thusly_frabjous

...En is jullie naam Mary? :P

3 years ago

momsaysimaoops

can someone please explain when to use klein vs. kleine? i had similar issues with zij (she/they) until i realized one was plural and the other is singular.

3 years ago

d4g0thur

You use "kleine" when it comes before the noun (attributive), unless it's a "het" (neuter) noun with "een" in front (indefinite) - e.g. "het schaap" -> "een klein schaap", but "de kat" -> "een kleine kat".

You also use "klein" when it doesn't come before the noun (predicative), no matter what the noun is - e.g. "het schaap is klein", "de kat is klein", etc.

3 years ago

TBreezy905
TBreezy905

No, but Mary has a little lamb.

3 years ago

summerseee

ik heeft een klein schaap

3 years ago

JeremyPro
JeremyPro

Ik HEB een klein schaap.

3 years ago

Margot256770

Why klein and not kleine ???

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het schaap - het kleine schaap - een klein schaap
  • De auto - de kleine auto - een kleine auto
2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Is "schaap" an uncountable in Dutch along with English

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sheep is not an uncountable noun in English, it's just that the singular and plural noun are the same namely: sheep. In Dutch the plural is schapen.

2 years ago

adi.palawat

Why not kleine schaap?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het schaap - het kleine schaap - een klein schaap
  • De auto - de kleine auto - een kleine auto

Already explained previously.

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Why not kleine?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Repeating El2thek:

  • Het schaap - het kleine schaap - een klein schaap
  • De auto - de kleine auto - een kleine auto

Already explained previously.

2 years ago

Gawronski

Hebben jullie is only for plural?

2 years ago

Marty988717

Where does the "Do" come from - in relation to Hebben?

1 year ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

In English you need the verb to do to form a question (Do + Subj. + Verb), while in Dutch you just need to put the verb before the subject (Verb + Subj. + ... ).

1 year ago

Johanna2307

Why isn't it "Are you having a small sheep?"?

1 year ago

eli-74
eli-74

I don't understand ...

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If there's something you don't understand it generally helps if you explain what it is you don't understand.

1 year ago