"Are they sad?"

Translation:Er de kede af det?

3 years ago

6 Comments


JuliaMcCallum

what is the difference between "er de kede af det" and "er de triste"?

3 years ago

Andu3019
Andu3019

What about 'Er de triste'? Does that excusively refer to 'sad' or does it apply to 'sorry' too? (Keeping in mind the differences implied by these 2 words in englisg)

3 years ago

andrey420

Why can't i say just er de kede?

2 years ago

-Zippy-

Does this mean "are they sorry?"

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Er de kede af det" can mean both 'are they sorry' or 'are they sad'.

3 years ago

-Zippy-

ok - tak

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.