1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are they sad?"

"Are they sad?"

Translation:Er de kede af det?

February 25, 2015

9 Comments


JuliaMcCallum

what is the difference between "er de kede af det" and "er de triste"?


Andu3019

What about 'Er de triste'? Does that excusively refer to 'sad' or does it apply to 'sorry' too? (Keeping in mind the differences implied by these 2 words in englisg)


andrey420

Why can't i say just er de kede?


DevinGranzo

I don't understand why "er de trist?" is incorrect


J.C.M.H.

The sentence would be Er de triste? (de is plural), but is not accepted either.


H2O4186

I would also like to know why "Er de trist?" is not accepted.


-Zippy-

Does this mean "are they sorry?"


Hedebygade

"Er de kede af det" can mean both 'are they sorry' or 'are they sad'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.