1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bryr mig om dig."

"Jag bryr mig om dig."

Translation:I care about you.

February 25, 2015

51 Comments


NogoBogo

Aww, that's sweet, Duo. :)


Rumour_man

I like you too Duo - but not in that way


Zmrzlina

And that's perfectly fine! Duo the owl is totally clear on consent and accepting a no without questioning! :D


kaplein

Both I care about you and I care for you are correct translations. Does bry mean both care as in "love, consider important, don't want the other person to get hurt" and as in "help, assist, feed, etc."?


Zmrzlina

It means I care for you emotionally, not nurturingly.


jarrettph

How would say I care for you then?


Zmrzlina

Like taking care of? That's "jag tar hand om dig/er".


jarrettph

Interesting. Literally take hand.


Byx-

How would you say "take care of" as in "take care of the witnesses before the police arrive." Asking for a friend


sotnosen93

"Ta hand om" is used for the euphemistic meaning you're talking to as well.


g.uh

This context is like a nanny taking care of kids?


Zmrzlina

Perhaps. But more like attend to needs of someone in need. A nurse will also ta hand om people.


hobbymueller

I wanted to ask exactly the same question.. Does anybody know it yet?


Saif107817

"Jag bryr mig om dig." Is the 'mig' in this context meaning that it is coming from yourself (the person who is saying the statement)? Tack!


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

.I thought this sounded like "det" at the end of the sentence. Would you say "jag bryr mig om det"?


Zmrzlina

That's a grammatically correct sentence, but not a correct translation here.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Thank you...I do find it difficult to hear the correct word.


Zmrzlina

The difference is clear to me, but I'm a native speaker. Keep practicing and you'll 'tune' your ears well enough to hear the difference too. :)


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Thanks for the encouragement!


ReinerSelb

haha, i can't help hearing "bring mich um" with my german ears - which would turn caring about someone into a suicidal affair...


AbunPang

;)

It comes from Low German brüden “to brood”, although the meaning shifted somewhat.


svenskaholic

Can I change the "dig" in this sentence into something else, instead of a person or people? Is it idiomatic to say the following sentence if I want to say "I care about my health."?

Jag bryr mig om min hälsa.


sotnosen93

Yep, that's a perfectly good sentence.


susisspam

Can this be used platonically?


CALLMAKERTOM

Help. I can't remember "bryr". Any idea how to build a connection to a word from German or English?


AbunPang

The Dutch wiki suggests:

Afkomstig van het Nederduitse woord "brüden" (= plagen, lastig vallen, feitelijk: ontucht drijven met). [derived from the Low German word "brüden" (to plague, to bother, actually: to fornicate with)]

I can't confirm this exact verb but I suspect what they mean is the word I pronounce as "bröden". It is cognate to English "to breed" and "to brood" and can mean both. The Standard German cognate is "brüten" and has the same meaning as the Low German one.

In any case though, if that etymology is true, I would have thought that there should be an archaic form bryda, bryder. The past is indeed brydde (with an additional "d" which might come from an earlier bryd- stem. I can't find any sources to confirm it though, so take it with a grain of salt. Then again, even if it's ultimately false, it can still serve as a mnemonic aid I guess ;)


leo-arg

Jag vård (mig) om dig is valid?

Why is bryr reflexive?


AbunPang

vård is a noun: hälsovård “health care”, sjukvård “medical care”, at vara i behov av vård “to be in need of care”. It’s not used as a verb.

bry just happens to be reflexive. There are such verbs, particularly when it comes to verbs that describe emotional reactions which can’t be controlled. Compare how in English you can “enjoy something”, but if there is no object you cannot just “enjoy”; instead you “enjoy yourself”.


leo-arg

I see; Thank you Abun =)


Franelittlecrest

Funny in croatian verb "bryr" is "brinuti"


Christina_Hamsun

For some reason it does not get the next sentence: "I take care of you".. could anyone explain why?


AbunPang

Because att bry sig doesn’t refer to the action of “caring about” as in “to take care of”. It’s the mental disposition “to care about” as in “to take strong interest in the well-being of”.

So if jag bryr mig om dig, I’m not saying that I’m making food for you, making sure you are safe etc. It just means that your well-being is important to me.


MeMeDeus

Jag gråter inte, du gråter :')


DBlomgren2

I translated this as "I am concerned about you" and it was marked wrong. Doesn't "bry sig om" mean "be concerned about" as well?


AbunPang

“Concerned” as in “interested in …’s well-being”, but not “concerned” as in “worried”.


sotnosen93

AbunPang already explained why it's wrong so I'll just add that "I'm concerned about you" as in worried translates to "Jag är orolig för dig".


Rolf383322

Why is "like you" not accepted?


NogoBogo

I believe that would be "tycker om dig" or "gillar dig".


SakuraYae

Why i can't say "jag bryr om dig"? I know what it is not correct, but why? what is the name of this rule?


AbunPang

Because bry is always used reflexively (at least in the sense we’re talking about): bry sig om någon/någott. Bry without a reflexive pronoun appears to exist in the sense of “to harass” (making bry sig om ngn./ngt literally “to harass oneself about sb./sth.”), but that usage appears to be uncommon today. These days the verb is mostly used in the idiom bry sig om.


SakuraYae

I think I understood you. Thank you!!


Rolf383322

Sakura, it is reflexive." You concern yourself about someone" Ha en fin dag.....


SakuraYae

sorry for this question. it may sound strange. I just never used reflexive in colloquial speech.


Rolf383322

Try french language


Rolf383322

To learn about reflexive verbs.....


James704885

I care about me of you. What is the purpose of mig?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.