"Jag bryr mig om dig."

Translation:I care about you.

February 25, 2015

31 Comments


NogoBogo

Aww, that's sweet, Duo. :)

November 10, 2015

Rumour_man

I like you too Duo - but not in that way

December 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

And that's perfectly fine! Duo the owl is totally clear on consent and accepting a no without questioning! :D

December 18, 2015

kaplein

Both I care about you and I care for you are correct translations. Does bry mean both care as in "love, consider important, don't want the other person to get hurt" and as in "help, assist, feed, etc."?

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

It means I care for you emotionally, not nurturingly.

June 27, 2015

jarrettph

How would say I care for you then?

June 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Like taking care of? That's "jag tar hand om dig/er".

June 28, 2015

jarrettph

Interesting. Literally take hand.

June 28, 2015

Byx-

How would you say "take care of" as in "take care of the witnesses before the police arrive." Asking for a friend

January 15, 2018

g.uh

This context is like a nanny taking care of kids?

September 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps. But more like attend to needs of someone in need. A nurse will also ta hand om people.

September 24, 2015

hobbymueller

I wanted to ask exactly the same question.. Does anybody know it yet?

June 3, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

.I thought this sounded like "det" at the end of the sentence. Would you say "jag bryr mig om det"?

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's a grammatically correct sentence, but not a correct translation here.

February 25, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Thank you...I do find it difficult to hear the correct word.

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

The difference is clear to me, but I'm a native speaker. Keep practicing and you'll 'tune' your ears well enough to hear the difference too. :)

February 25, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Thanks for the encouragement!

February 25, 2015

CALLMAKERTOM

Help. I can't remember "bryr". Any idea how to build a connection to a word from German or English?

February 22, 2016

AbunPang

The Dutch wiki suggests:

Afkomstig van het Nederduitse woord "brüden" (= plagen, lastig vallen, feitelijk: ontucht drijven met). [derived from the Low German word "brüden" (to plague, to bother, actually: to fornicate with)]

I can't confirm this exact verb but I suspect what they mean is the word I pronounce as "bröden". It is cognate to English "to breed" and "to brood" and can mean both. The Standard German cognate is "brüten" and has the same meaning as the Low German one.

In any case though, if that etymology is true, I would have thought that there should be an archaic form bryda, bryder. The past is indeed brydde (with an additional "d" which might come from an earlier bryd- stem. I can't find any sources to confirm it though, so take it with a grain of salt. Then again, even if it's ultimately false, it can still serve as a mnemonic aid I guess ;)

March 15, 2016

ReinerSelb

haha, i can't help hearing "bring mich um" with my german ears - which would turn caring about someone into a suicidal affair...

March 8, 2018

AbunPang

;)

It comes from Low German brüden “to brood”, although the meaning shifted somewhat.

March 8, 2018

svenskaholic

Can I change the "dig" in this sentence into something else, instead of a person or people? Is it idiomatic to say the following sentence if I want to say "I care about my health."?

Jag bryr mig om min hälsa.

November 4, 2018

leo-arg

Jag vård (mig) om dig is valid?

Why is bryr reflexive?

February 9, 2019

AbunPang

vård is a noun: hälsovård “health care”, sjukvård “medical care”, at vara i behov av vård “to be in need of care”. It’s not used as a verb.

bry just happens to be negative. There are such verbs, particularly when it comes to verbs that describe emotional reactions which can’t be controlled. Compare how in English you can “enjoy something”, but if there is no object you cannot just “enjoy”; instead you “enjoy yourself”.

February 9, 2019

leo-arg

I see; Thank you Abun =)

February 10, 2019

DBlomgren2

I translated this as "I am concerned about you" and it was marked wrong. Doesn't "bry sig om" mean "be concerned about" as well?

February 11, 2019

AbunPang

“Concerned” as in “interested in …’s well-being”, but not “concerned” as in “worried”.

February 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.