"He wants to be a nurse."

Translation:Han vil gerne være sygeplejer.

3 years ago

2 Comments


JZerdy

Why would it be incorrect to include "en" in front of "sygeplejer"? It seems that many sentence constructions for "a noun" are correct if one either includes an indefinite article (en/et) or doesn't. Is that true? If so, is there a reason why "sygeplejer" would not have an indefinite article when you mean "a nurse"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Nouns for nationality, religion and job titles don't take the indefinite article (unless there is an adjective between the "a" and "[noun]" in English) so in Danish "I am a farmer" is "jeg er landmand", but "I am a good farmer" is "jeg er en dygtig landmand"

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.