1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du intet brød?"

"Har du intet brød?"

Translation:Do you have no bread?

February 25, 2015

18 Comments


CraigSkeel

Just to be clear for non-native English speakers, "Do you have no bread" is not how one would ask this. (Other comments here have good alternative wording.)


GitteLeth

And you would also never in Danish ask, Har du intet brød? You would ask, Har du ikke noget brød?


[deactivated user]

    It's so unusual as to be considered wrong. It's certainly unnatural.

    The closest answer is Have you no bread.


AlexYoung12

    "Have you no bread?" Should be allowed.


Mr.Keko

    Is "do you have any bread?" correct? From what I understand "har du ikke brød?" Means that I can't find any bread and ask for confirmation, expecting a negative answer but "har du intet brød?" is just asking for bread, right?


GitteLeth

    I am from Denmark, and actully we would never use "intet" in this kind of sentence. Yours is more correct, har du ikke brød


cphi6181

    When do you use intet and when do you use ingen? Is it a gender thing, or plural, or something else?


Mexikoi

    Although grammatically correct in English, you would never say this. 'Haven't you got any bread?' or 'Don't you have any bread?' would be OK. 'Have you no bread?' would make you sound like you were from the 18th Century!


NeilHutchi2

    Or just particularly outraged at the lack of bread. ;)


mads-elh

    'ikke' means 'not'. To be able to use 'ikke' in the sentence, "Har du ikke brød?" the English sentence would have to be "Do you not have bread?" or "Don't you have bread?". Because 'intet' means 'no' as in the sentence you're asking about, it is the appropriate word :)


Giovinezza_c

    Ah, it makes more sense now. Thanks.


ivouken

    "haven't you got any bread" is a valid variant as well


NeilHutchi2

    "Do you have no bread?" is simply incorrect. Other variations, as above, ought to be used instead.


JenseninToronto

    isn't "intet" a pronoun ? Therefore doesn't go in front of a noun?


Rich524475

    Please do not make excuses for a sentence that is completely wrong in English og på Dansk.


the.pyat

    Yes we have no bananas.


Patsy536249

    Musically speaking only lol

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.