"Har du intet brød?"

Translation:Do you have no bread?

February 25, 2015

17 Comments


AlexYoung12

"Have you no bread?" Should be allowed.

June 12, 2016

CraigSkeel

Just to be clear for non-native English speakers, "Do you have no bread" is not how one would ask this. (Other comments here have good alternative wording.)

June 27, 2017

GitteLeth

And you would also never in Danish ask, Har du intet brød? You would ask, Har du ikke noget brød?

September 3, 2017

PeterStockwell
Plus

It's so unusual as to be considered wrong. It's certainly unnatural.

The closest answer is Have you no bread.

June 28, 2017

Mr.Keko

Is "do you have any bread?" correct? From what I understand "har du ikke brød?" Means that I can't find any bread and ask for confirmation, expecting a negative answer but "har du intet brød?" is just asking for bread, right?

March 28, 2016

GitteLeth

I am from Denmark, and actully we would never use "intet" in this kind of sentence. Yours is more correct, har du ikke brød

September 3, 2017

Mexikoi

Although grammatically correct in English, you would never say this. 'Haven't you got any bread?' or 'Don't you have any bread?' would be OK. 'Have you no bread?' would make you sound like you were from the 18th Century!

August 23, 2017

NeilHutchi2
Plus

Or just particularly outraged at the lack of bread. ;)

December 13, 2017

cphi6181

When do you use intet and when do you use ingen? Is it a gender thing, or plural, or something else?

October 19, 2015

Giovinezza_c

Why not ikke?

February 25, 2015

mads-lime

'ikke' means 'not'. To be able to use 'ikke' in the sentence, "Har du ikke brød?" the English sentence would have to be "Do you not have bread?" or "Don't you have bread?". Because 'intet' means 'no' as in the sentence you're asking about, it is the appropriate word :)

February 25, 2015

Giovinezza_c

Ah, it makes more sense now. Thanks.

February 26, 2015

ivouken

"haven't you got any bread" is a valid variant as well

July 27, 2017

JenseninToronto

isn't "intet" a pronoun ? Therefore doesn't go in front of a noun?

June 26, 2018

the.pyat

Yes we have no bananas.

May 6, 2017

NeilHutchi2
Plus

"Do you have no bread?" is simply incorrect. Other variations, as above, ought to be used instead.

August 22, 2017

Patsy536249

Musically speaking only lol

November 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.