"What is he doing at present?"

Translation:Vad gör han för närvarande?

February 25, 2015

16 Comments


ValentinCordier

I think I'm gonna ask a dumb question but can you use "just nu" instead of "för närvarande" ?

March 30, 2015

friswing

Yes. It depends on the context. 'Just nu' is a question about what somebody does 'in this very moment, today', but 'för närvarande' is more a question of what kind of occupation does this person have at present, at this particularily point in his life, not just today.

April 15, 2015

ValentinCordier

Okay thanks!

April 15, 2015

Coreopsis2943

But the English here doesn't make that distinction. It could just as easily be "at this moment".

August 27, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Can you say 'vad gör han nyligen'?

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

Interestingly, you can't. nyligen is only about the recent past, so it's only used with past time expressions. In English, you hear people say things like How are you doing recently?, but you cannot use nyligen for that, so although 'recently' is the best translation for nyligen, they don't work the same way. (newly is closer that way, but it's not as common + it will often correspond to compound words in Swedish)

May 17, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Can you give me an example sentence where nyligen can be used?

May 18, 2015

Arnauti

De gifte sig nyligen 'They recently got married', X avled nyligen 'X recently passed away', I en artikel som nyligen publicerades i Y-tidningen hävdar Z att… 'In an article recently published in newspaper Y, Z maintains that… '

May 18, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

What is "tillfället"?

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

"för tillfället" means "at the moment".

February 25, 2015

GwenDragoness

What is wrong with "Vad gör han aktuellt?"

March 24, 2015

Arnauti

We don't use aktuellt that way. I think aktuellt is only an adjective, at least I can't think of when it could be an adverb (which it would be to fit here).

March 24, 2015

Matias426045

Wouldn't "numera" and "nuförtiden" be good translations for "at present"?

May 31, 2016

ChrystianThiesen

Närvarande is like when+being. I found nuvarande too, which is like now+being. There is a significant difference?

July 26, 2017

KteCMHkt

How about "nuförtiden"? I think that should work.

August 20, 2017

tumsi

Varför inte: "Vad håller han på?"

July 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.