"These problems have no effect on us."

Translation:Estos problemas no tienen efecto sobre nosotros.

5 years ago

55 Comments


caseymacd

How about "Estos problemas no nos afectan" ? That was my answer and I'm fairly sure it's right?

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

If you go to linguee.es (an invaluable site), and select "English to Spanish" and type in "have no effect on", you will see several variations of Spanish translations of this phrase. Some of them indeed use the verb "afectar" instead of the noun "efecto". IMO that translation means virtually the same thing and is valid, but Duolingo is not usually that generous when it comes to accepting alternatives.

4 years ago

nickfishman

That website is simply amazing. It seems like it's more than just a simple machine translation. My understanding is it automatically crawls the web for examples of the same text translated by other people (such as official UN and US documents). That would make the translations much more accurate. Am I understanding it correctly?

Either way, I wish I had discovered this a long time ago. Have a Lingot for the wonderful suggestion!

3 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Yes, you are understanding it perfectly. :) And thanks for the lingot. I'll give you two in return. :)

3 years ago

thelegendaryjay

¡Gracias por la información!

3 years ago

HelenWende1

You are right. "Have no effect on" is synonymous with "does not affect" in English, and from what you have said, in Spanish as well. Reported.

3 years ago

jelecta
jelecta

I think the difference here is not in meaning but in the words themselves. "Efecto" is a noun like the English word "effect" and "afectar" is the verb like the English "affect". The construction of the sentence in English also determines which of these words will be used (which by the way is also a point of confusion for native English speakers). "Estos problemas no nos afectan." translates to "Those problems don't AFFECT us.", whereas "Estos problems no tienen efecto sobre nosotros.", translates to "Those problems don't have an EFFECT on us." They are actually two different words and I do appreciate Duo introducing this vocabulary to me.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I'm with you, jelecta. I appreciate it that Duolingo is making us try the noun form, and sometimes the verb form, of some words. I think that's the point; we've learned how to use afectan, that's good. Now let's express the same sentiment using the Noun form of that word, shall we?

Edit: I couldn't before (using the App), but now that I can, let me give you a lingot :).

3 years ago

opdd

That means ´these problems don´t effect us´ not ´these problems HAVE no effect on us´

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Affect, actually. But close. :-)

4 years ago

tmildew
tmildew

Isn't effect a noun, and affect the verb, No effect on us. Doesn't affect us.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yes, exactly. The person I was replying to had said, "these problems don't effect us," which is mistaken, because "affect" is the verb.

(Well, OK, if you want to get REALLY technical, "affect" can be a noun, too, but it means something else entirely -- as Merriam Webster puts it, "the set of observable manifestations of a subjectively experienced emotion." And in that case, the accent is on the first syllable.)

4 years ago

tustin98

I think you have effected a change in the way I think about the various definitions of the noun and verb "affect"

3 years ago

carolsmiles

Tip to remember the difference: Affect is an Action; Effect is the End result.

3 years ago

imacb
imacbPlus

It's correct in that the meaning is the same for this sentence, but incorrect in that it isn't a direct translation. Just one of those duolingo things - sometimes they accept it and other times they don't.

Frustrating, but can't do much about it.

4 years ago

szalaiak
szalaiak

Okay I am a bit confused. "Estos problemas" ? Why not "Estes problemas" el problema right? would it be neuter or what?

5 years ago

tspeelman

I thought the same thing but the link below shows that the plural form of "este" is "estos"

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

5 years ago

szalaiak
szalaiak

wow, did not know that! thanks buddy

5 years ago

skeez1960

thanks

4 years ago

BBoyar

I believe, based on the Spanish I have heard, it is ok and common to add "ningun" to make a double negative. Is this incorrect?

5 years ago

DonQuixotic
DonQuixotic

Yes, but don't forget the accent on the u. Also, only use ningún in front of a masculine singular.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Yup. I think actually that this would be a better translation. The translation listed as canonical here is closer to, "These problems don't have an effect on us," which is subtly different from, "These problems (do) have no effect on us." For the latter, "...no tienen ningún..." is better. (You can then also translate to English as "don't have any".)

4 years ago

donnakmc

I included ningún in my answer for this reason but DL did not accept it. I will report it.

4 years ago

cookj

Why is "en" not ok here as a substitute to sobre

5 years ago

AurosHarman

That would mean something more like "These problems have no effect in us." The spatial metaphor of something having an effect on something else is one of coverage -- the problems fall upon some portion of the domain that we care about. The best preposition for that spatial metaphor in Spanish is "sobre".

4 years ago

anneray347
anneray347

that's helpful, thanks!

2 years ago

rspreng

it just isn't, at least in my dictionary -- that is the way Spanish works. prepositions and prep/verb combos are a huge category to learn, which is why I advise folks to get a Spanish text/grammar and a dictionary, so Duo becomes less of a 'stumble along' style of learning ;)

5 years ago

nueby
nueby

For what it's worth, another exercise here is to translate "El viaje tuvo un efecto positivo en ella."

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Ah, yes, that's an excellent example. Because in this case, "The journey had a positive effect on her," we're talking about an effect that is internal to the person being spoken of. Thus, even though we would not say "in her" in English, it actually is accurate to express it that way in Spanish.

2 years ago

nueby
nueby

Auros, it is moot now, but I think what you say requires the belief that these problems, whatever they are, cannot produce an effect internal to us in the same way that the journey did positively on that traveling woman. Problems, journey, too many donuts, I fail to see the effect on the internality of effects and the applicability of prepositions :-)

I did say it is moot, though. Four months ago, the big man himself edited the exercise configuration, and the following line is now found in the reverse translations: Estos problemas no tienen [ningún/] [efecto/efectos] [sobre/en] [nosotros/nosotras].

Perhaps also have a look at the ngrams of EFECTOS EN/SOBRE NOSOTROS.

2 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

It is now. Apparently.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Shouldn't be.

4 years ago

anneray347
anneray347

Why not?

2 years ago

AurosHarman

As rspreng says below, that's just how it works. "En" is a poor choice to express what the English sentence says. The things it implies about the relationship between "these problems" and "us" are not the things you want to imply here.

Nueby's example below is also very helpful.

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Well I put "estos problemas no nos tienen un efecto". What is wrong here?

4 years ago

mangledmatt

I'll give you my two cents on why I think what you put is incorrect. You might want to read up on object pronouns.

"Nos tienen" becomes "《they/formal you all》 have us" which doesn't make sense in this context. If you were trying to apply the "nos" to the "un efecto" it also would not make sense because "un efecto" is not a verb which is what object pronouns are meant to modify. You could maybe say "...no tienen un efecto sobre nosotros".

4 years ago

mangledmatt

Haha sorry my "maybe" solution is the actual solution, so you can definitely say that.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Thx. pronouns give me problems

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Umm from what I see, your sentence is missing the preposition "on", the pronoun "nos" does not imply "sobre/en". The other thing is the indefinite article is usually not needed after "tener": http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 years ago

cghoyt

I wonder the same thing. Someone please explain!

4 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Why is "sobre" here

2 years ago

LeonaFB

I have that question also

2 years ago

lookingsideways

Would "Estos problemas tienen ningún afecto sobre nosotros." also be correct?

4 years ago

eshewan

According to DonQuixotic above, the use of 'ningún" is acceptable, but the word after that should be "efecto" instead of "afecto."

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

2014-02-09 "Estos problemas no tienen ningún efecto en nosotros" rejected.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I commented on the en/sobre difference above.

4 years ago

eshewan

Yea apparently you're supposed to use 'sobre' not 'en' after 'efecto.' Just one of those things...

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Not quite -- in Spanish, when you're using negative words like ningún, it's actually mandatory to also negate the verb. Negativity is a property of whole clauses, not individual words, so there's no such thing as a double negative. You can negate the verb by sticking a negative in front of it:

Estos problemas nunca tienen ningún efecto sobre nosotras. These problems never have any effect on us.

But if you don't have one of those, using a "no" is obligatory. I would say the best translation here is: Estos problemas no tienen ningún efecto sobre nosotros.

4 years ago

m.j.banks

if i know problemas is masculino, why is it not "estes"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The plural form of "este" is "estos", it's like "ese" whose plural is "esos". http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm

4 years ago

babydoc17

I had this sentence in the "choose the correct translation" and the two correct sentences were exactly identical. What's with that ?

3 years ago

RHCPfreak9

how come it is not estas problems?

2 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

Why does "estos" not match the noun? Should it not be "estes problemas"?

2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

No, "estos" is used as the plural masculine"these"

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.