"Husets design"

Translation:The design of the house

February 25, 2015

16 Comments


COAIEMARI

The way the TTS says " design " is so funny

February 25, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s how we pronounce it! :)

February 25, 2015

Yerrick

Except for maybe the 's' sound, it sounds exactly like the English word to me...

April 18, 2015

Synthpopalooza

This is one of those unique words Swedish borrows from other languages ... like "en guide". The "i" is pronounced very close to the English long "i" in both cases.

May 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can also try to pronounce formgivning which means the same.

February 25, 2015

COAIEMARI

As a non-native speaker, it sounds really funny to me . I remember when some guy wanted to learn romanian and he just bursted out laughing when I told him how to pronounce certain words .

February 26, 2015

overto13

If the Swedish is "design" instead of "designen", why does the translation in English say "THE design"?

January 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

You can't have a definite after a possessor, just like you can't say "the house's the design" in English either.

January 11, 2016

JoaoDSouza

How ironic, the Vikings invaded England and had an imprint on the language, but today, it seems the other way round.

December 25, 2016

brweinmann

So I heard, at first, 'Here sits de sign.' It sounded like a Dutch accent speaking English.

January 18, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

As a native English speaker, I feel like "the house design" should be an acceptable answer.

November 16, 2016

devalanteriel

That would be husdesignen in Swedish.

November 16, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Tack. So, "husdesign" refers to the process of an architect in designing a house. "husdesignen" refers to the definite version - the house design. I can understand a subtle difference here ( I guess that makes it Swedish in how specific it is ). In English, I would use these interchangeably. "The house design", "The design of the house", and "The house's design"

November 16, 2016

devalanteriel

Actually, I've given it some thought and I think you make a good point. I'd use those interchangeably as well, even though they technically correspond to other Swedish words. And if I needed to say husdesignen, I would be likely to choose an entirely different sentence construction instead.

November 16, 2016

Arnauti

I think the house design is OK and I've added it now. At the moment, this construction is an accepted answer in some similar cases, but far from everywhere. We have to add every accepted translation manually, so feel free to report them where they're missing by using the Report an error button, but also be prepared that it might not yet be an accepted answer in many (most) cases.

November 16, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Tack så mycket!

November 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.