"They see the animal."

Translation:De ser djuret.

February 25, 2015

7 Comments


BrandieBrands

Is it "djuret" with -t instead of "djuren" with -n, because it's an ett-word?

February 25, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, exactly.

February 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

And "djuren" exists as well and means "the animals".

February 25, 2015

BrandieBrands

Okay, tack!

February 25, 2015

JulianKuipers

Why can't it be 'De se djuret'?

June 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Se" is the infinitive form: att se - to see
"Ser" is the present tense: jag/du/han/hon/den/det/vi/ni/de ser

It is a strong/irregular verb:
jag ser - jag såg - jag har sett (I see - I saw - I have seen)

June 1, 2015

JulianKuipers

Oh, I see! Thanks. (Can you say: 'Jag ser!', as in 'I understand'? Or should you just use 'Jag förstå')

June 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.