"They see the animal."

Translation:De ser djuret.

February 25, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrandieBrands

Is it "djuret" with -t instead of "djuren" with -n, because it's an ett-word?


Lundgren8

Yes, exactly.


HelenCarlsson

And "djuren" exists as well and means "the animals".


JulianKuipers

Why can't it be 'De se djuret'?


HelenCarlsson

"Se" is the infinitive form: att se - to see
"Ser" is the present tense: jag/du/han/hon/den/det/vi/ni/de ser

It is a strong/irregular verb:
jag ser - jag såg - jag har sett (I see - I saw - I have seen)


JulianKuipers

Oh, I see! Thanks. (Can you say: 'Jag ser!', as in 'I understand'? Or should you just use 'Jag förstå')

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.