1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él desea tener éxito."

"Él desea tener éxito."

Translation:He wishes to be successful.

August 20, 2013

55 Comments


nemesis6

desea can be wish or desire


LouiseMedi

Or to long (for)...


dac123

I tried He desires to have success. I was hoping, since desea sounds more like desire than wish. Oh well :) (If this could be correct, please let me know.)


Rob2042

I put "He desires to be successful." but it was marked wrong. Since "desear" can mean "to desire" I am reporting it.


_smiles_

éxito = success, exitosa = successful, exitosamente = successfully


ChayaDoppelt

Thank you, that's helpful


sneuberg

Desire is still not accepted on Christmas 2014. Maybe it shouldn't be. SpanishDict seems to imply that it means desire in a sexual way


Rob2042

Desear can have sexual connotations but it also means to want or to wish and as such "desire" should be accepted. Besides, maybe he desires to be successful sexually. lol


tx91791

SpanishDict or not, we're talking about English, and desire is a petfectly acceptable translation. Doulingo is wrong for marking incorrect.


Mr.Smilie

I put the same thing, "he desires to have success" perhaps it's not the best English grammar but I believe it should be accepted.

although as of July 7 2015 it is not accepted


sihayanami

I don't see anything wrong with it grammar-wise, or even meaning-wise; it's a perfectly legitimate use of the word (I sometimes use the word "desire" instead of "want" or "wish" in essays if I feel like I've used the other two too much). I may report this.


Ehsan_Mehmed

he wishes to have success or he wishes to be successful


brianhaddad

I feel that it should be acceptable, but I only have experience using one language or the other. I'm still learning the art of translation. I guess desear doesn't really work with the English "desire."


sihayanami

They're cognates, so yes, it does mean "desire." However, "desear" also translates into "to wish [for]," which may make more sense.


Harvey686037

"He desires to have success" accepted July 2020


CrisBoc

Did anyone try "he wishes to succeed"?


krzys

I tried that and it was marked wrong.


only_human

Well, it accepted "He wants to be successful."


GershonOsm

It was accepted 6 nov 2014


sihayanami

Loosely translated it still makes perfect sense, but this lesson is about abstract objects, which means nouns. That's why DL used "éxito" for "success". If they wanted the answer "he wishes to succeed," they would have put in the infinitive form of the verb "to succeed" instead-- and that wouldn't have been in this lesson.


Kim_Wilkins

I wrote 'he hopes to have success' and it was marked incorrect. Is there a difference between 'wishes' and 'hopes' in spanish? Thanks.


B4ttleCat

Me too. In english they're kind of interchangeable but perhaps they're not in spanish?


sihayanami

It seems not, though plenty of things are interchangeable in Spanish that aren't in English. For example, esperar means both "to wait" and "to hope" but I got a translation wrong in an earlier lesson because I mixed those two up.


sihayanami

Wordreference.com English to Spanish has "desear" under "wish," and "esperar" under "hope." Please feel free to double-check this using your own favorite dictionary and/or translator.


rrlear

I supposed "he" was a songwriter and so tried "He wants to get a hit". Is this at all plausible?


brianhaddad

"A hit" in Spanish, as far as I can recall from when I lived there, was "Un éxito," not just "éxito."


rrlear

Ah right.... thanks, it is frequently the "little" words (like articles) that trip me up!


Elizabeth261736

He desires was still not accepted as of April 2015. I assume that this problem has already been reported.


sihayanami

Apparently in June and July 2015 it still hasn't been. I'll report it again.


lilush0_0

'He wishes for success', doesn't sound the best, but could it be accepted?


cookj

Why is "he wants success" not acceptable?


NoctilucaFirefly

I think 'wants' would use 'quiere' rather than 'desea' which is 'wish'


sihayanami

I put "He wants to have success" and still got it right. I don't see much of a difference between "wish" and "want," at least not in this context.


sihayanami

I think because "tener" was in the original sentence; they may have wanted that translated as well.


Charley-Farley

he wants success - what's wrong with that?


brianhaddad

"tener exito" doesn't just mean success, it means to have success. Literal translation isn't important, but when learning and doing translations early on it is important to acknowledge the meaning of each word and attempt to represent it as best you can in your translation.


skittlzz

"Tener exito" means "to be successful," although literally the translation is "to have success."


Charley-Farley

Yes, but Duo says that 'he wishes to be successful' is correct - so obviously 'tener/have' is not necessary for this phrase.


brianhaddad

Again, I'm not saying that a word for word translation is necessary, but the existence of the "tener" is what makes this more than just "wants success"--he wants "to be successful." This is a representation (at the phrase level) of the idea of "tener exito."


andiness1

Tener éxito is similar to tener doler, which literally means to have pain or an ache, but is used the same way we say i hurt. It is a verb phrase that doesn't translate word for word into English, but conveys the same meaning.


cblack68

tener has a meaning like "to be" in certain context. Tener cinco anos (sorry I can't put in special characters) means to BE five. tener exito is the same way - to be sucessful.


SoftNight

As of 6-28-2015 He desires to be successful is still not accepted.


lobo_malo

Why should 'he desires success' be incorrect? It sounds more natural than 'he desires to have success' or 'he wishes for success.' I know that 'tener' is 'to have,' but in the English translation that can be implied rather than explicitly stated.


ellieban

According to a comment above, It's because the "tener" in the sentence conveys the English phrase "to be successful", although it's not a word for word translation. If you wish for success, you might stop after one, if you wish to be successful, you want it to be a part of who you are.


TimRice2

why isn't it tener que?


lafe55

Because tener que means to "have to" not to have. This sentence that he wants to have success, it does not say he has to do anything. ; )


Swindle1951

Él desea tener exito is translated "he wishes to be successful". I put "he desires to be successful" and was marked wrong. The choices for desea were, wishes and desires. Why was I marked wrong?


SarahSalaz7

"Desire" is still not being accepted as of Valentine's Day 2017. Keep reporting it!


cblack68

I just reported it - April 2017


AhmedMetwa547013

He wants/ desires success، should be accepted


Nadzuu

He wishes to have an exit :-P


RonaldPrid

This sentence sounds very akward. Please think up a better one.


LouiseMedi

I translated it as, "He longs to have success" What is wrong with that?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.