"Jag älskar jackan."

Translation:I love the jacket.

February 25, 2015

12 Comments


p8c

i am wondering if native swedish speakers use "love" in this sens of "really like a lot"?

February 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. It can have a strong liking or a romantic meaning, depending on context.

February 25, 2015

p8c

ah, thanks!

February 25, 2015

fest1nger

I love the jacket romantically :D

November 15, 2018

Cody.Collins

What is the difference in using "the jacket" as opposed to "this jacket"?

May 26, 2015

Arnauti

the jacket is jackan and this jacket is den här jackan or denna jacka. The first is the definite form, which means that both the speaker and the listener knows which object you are talking about. The second is a demonstrative, which is used to 'point' to something close to the speaker.

September 12, 2015

mrt.yonkova

I still don't understand why some words end in -an instead of -en. Here is "jackan" as an example...

March 16, 2017

Arnauti

Words that end in -a normally get -an. en klocka, klockan, en flicka, flickan and so on.

April 22, 2017

AndreBoVi

I can't understand why jackan is "jacket" and jacka is the same ..... how can I know wich one is right when I need to use it!

April 22, 2017

Arnauti

en jacka is 'a jacket'
jackan is 'the jacket'.
Try reading the notes at the start of the lessons if you can access them.

April 22, 2017

AndreBoVi

Oh that's why! I'm practicing from my phone and I can't see the notes! :/ thank you so much!

April 23, 2017

Ritacoon

Had the same problem! Recently found out that one can see the notes on the desktop version of the page in the mobile browser as well.

February 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.