"El humo del tabaco"

Translation:The smoke of tobacco

5 years ago

7 Comments


teoinke
  • Hey, I've got some tobacco! What can we use out of it?
  • Certainly the smoke of THE tobacco!
4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but in any other usage, it's the smoke of tobacco, or tobacco smoke, they also accepted it.

4 years ago

caballero14

Why is it "the smoke of tobacco" when the original includes "del"? Shouldn't it be "the smoke of 'the' tobacco"?

5 years ago

rspreng

translating Spanish articles, or the lack of articles, seems tpo be a very non-literal business

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The translation I used, "Tobacco smoke" drops both "the"s.

I'm trying to think of any occasion when I'd say "The smoke of tobacco".

5 years ago

swingophelia

Indeed: I would have expected it to be "El humo de tabaco".

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Just wondering whether it could also mean: The smoke "from" the tobacco [rather than from the stove is unpleasant]. "The tobacco smoke" was deemed acceptable. :-)

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.