"What is the temperature? I think that it is too hot."

Translation:Cad é an teocht? Ceapaim go bhfuil sé ró-the.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Why does "too hot" become "róthe" and not "ró-te" or "ró-the" like in previous lessons?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the standard it is róthe. only adds a hyphen if the next word (after lenition) stars with a vowel. e.g. ró-fhada

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

I also don't really understand "bhfuil". Is this some sort of infinitive or subjunctive form of "to be"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The bhfuil is because of go. It's what's called "reported speech", and is used to introduce a clause.

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Thanks. In my experience "reported speech" invokes some kind of subjunctive form.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It's not a subjunctive, it's a form known as the dependent, the form of the verb used after verbal particles.

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Makes sense. I study German which uses one of its subjunctive forms for reported speech. Glad to be aware that Irish is different.

3 years ago

tomasdeb
tomasdeb

According to the following (from Cruinnscríobh), ró-the is incorrect. Ró- Leanann séimhiú an réimír seo. Ní athraítear na gutaí, áfach. Scríobhaimid fleiscín (-) idir ró- agus guta de ghnáth, ach ní scríobhtar fleiscín idir ró- agus aidiacht a thosaíonn le consan.

3 years ago

SinadGriff1

Teocht is feminine. It should be cad í an teocht, no?

1 year ago

SOwenD

Out of curiosity, is there any difference between saying 'Ceapaim go bhfuil...' and 'Sílim go bhfuil...'? Both mean 'I think', don't they?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.