1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What is the temperature? I t…

"What is the temperature? I think that it is too hot."

Translation:Cad é an teocht? Ceapaim go bhfuil sé ró-the.

February 25, 2015

10 Comments


tomasdeb

According to the following (from Cruinnscríobh), ró-the is incorrect. Ró- Leanann séimhiú an réimír seo. Ní athraítear na gutaí, áfach. Scríobhaimid fleiscín (-) idir ró- agus guta de ghnáth, ach ní scríobhtar fleiscín idir ró- agus aidiacht a thosaíonn le consan.


SOwenD

Out of curiosity, is there any difference between saying 'Ceapaim go bhfuil...' and 'Sílim go bhfuil...'? Both mean 'I think', don't they?


Haxprocessor

Why does "too hot" become "róthe" and not "ró-te" or "ró-the" like in previous lessons?


galaxyrocker

In the standard it is róthe. only adds a hyphen if the next word (after lenition) stars with a vowel. e.g. ró-fhada


Haxprocessor

I also don't really understand "bhfuil". Is this some sort of infinitive or subjunctive form of "to be"?


galaxyrocker

The bhfuil is because of go. It's what's called "reported speech", and is used to introduce a clause.


Haxprocessor

Thanks. In my experience "reported speech" invokes some kind of subjunctive form.


AnLonDubhBeag

It's not a subjunctive, it's a form known as the dependent, the form of the verb used after verbal particles.


Haxprocessor

Makes sense. I study German which uses one of its subjunctive forms for reported speech. Glad to be aware that Irish is different.


SinadGriff1

Teocht is feminine. It should be cad í an teocht, no?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.