Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kinderen horen geen vogels."

Translation:The children do not hear birds.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


sirneeraj

why is "the children are not hearing birds" incorrect?

2
Reply2 years ago

ShikerWolf

why is"the children are hearing no birds" wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

Brian695631

Can this also be translated as "The children hear no birds"? or would that be "De kinderen horen vogels niet"?

0
Reply1 month ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

"The children hear no birds" should be correct as well. "De kinderen horen vogels niet" implies that they're unable to hear birds in general

0
Reply3 weeks ago

emaison

The children does not see the birds. This seem as if it shoud be niet vogels.

-2
Reply3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

"The children do not hear birds" - "De kinderen horen geen vogels" is correct. For example, if it would be: "The children do not hear the birds", it would be - "De kinderen horen de vogels niet". For your example: "The children do not see the birds" ("do" word should be here, not "does", because "children" word belongs to plural), it would be then - "De kinderen zien de vogels niet". We fit in "geen" with not specific, abstract things (for example, to any shoes, any birds) and "niet" with specific things (the shoes, the birds). "The" ("de"/"het") is a definite article, which shows, that we are talking about a specific thing, so we use "niet". "Zij eten het middageten niet" - "They are not eating the lunch" (they are not eating the lunch, that was cooked for them at restaurant, not one of any lunches, but stated, defined, that we know, about what lunch we mean exactly, about one, that was cooked at restaurant - "the lunch"). :)

14
Reply3 years ago