1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sus reacciones fueron distin…

"Sus reacciones fueron distintas."

Translation:Their reactions were different.

August 20, 2013

18 Comments


lamedica

It could be he (singular) since it would follow the plural word reaccions


Royraju

Do you mean "His reactions were different"? Yes, it could be.


InfamousMrSatan

Or 'unique' or 'distinct'


machamaria

I used "unique" and was corrected to "varied" i.e. "Her reactions were varied." So I looked up «distinto/a» in RAE and the first definition was «que no es el mismo...» another was «sin confusión, claro» Especially since «distintas» is plural I can see now how "varied" works nicely.


vandermonde

Yeah, since we don't know if this means "...from each others" or "...from some third party's" without more context, both work.


malkeynz

This could refer to chemical reactions as well as personal reactions, correct?


MikeBlamires

"Their reactions were unusual" was not accepted- does it stray too far from the intended meaning in Spanish?


Majklo_Blic

Probably. "Different" is a comparison; "unusual" is a judgment.


DroppedBass

The Spanish sentence uses "distintas" in the sense of "varied" or "different (from something else)", rather than in the sense of "peculiar".


tedwinjj

what's wrong with using 'his' for sus?


Royraju

Nothing wrong, it's one of the accepted answers.


AussieFruitNinja

I'm having issues with past forms of ser and estar:

Why is this ser and not estar?


Isenhatesyou

Can you translate this as "its"?


DavidGilli6

yep, I would say so.


SethLancas

I said "he had distinct reactions" but duo lingo didn't accept that.


Andreaja69

Probably because you rephrased the sentence to use the verb 'to have' rather than 'to be'.


Jennifer963485

Why does reacciones mean "right wing"?


GScottOliver

It comes from a usage in the days up to and during the Spanish civil war, when the "right-wing" in Spain was considered reactionary.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.