Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sus reacciones fueron distintas."

Translation:Their reactions were different.

4 years ago

19 Comments


lamedica

It could be he (singular) since it would follow the plural word reaccions

4 years ago

Royraju

Do you mean "His reactions were different"? Yes, it could be.

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Or 'unique' or 'distinct'

3 years ago

machamaria

I used "unique" and was corrected to "varied" i.e. "Her reactions were varied." So I looked up «distinto/a» in RAE and the first definition was «que no es el mismo...» another was «sin confusión, claro» Especially since «distintas» is plural I can see now how "varied" works nicely.

3 years ago

vandermonde

Yeah, since we don't know if this means "...from each others" or "...from some third party's" without more context, both work.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

This could refer to chemical reactions as well as personal reactions, correct?

3 years ago

Isenhatesyou
Isenhatesyou

Can you translate this as "its"?

3 years ago

DavidGilli6

yep, I would say so.

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

"Their reactions were unusual" was not accepted- does it stray too far from the intended meaning in Spanish?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Probably. "Different" is a comparison; "unusual" is a judgment.

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

The Spanish sentence uses "distintas" in the sense of "varied" or "different (from something else)", rather than in the sense of "peculiar".

5 months ago

tedwinjj

what's wrong with using 'his' for sus?

1 year ago

Royraju

Nothing wrong, it's one of the accepted answers.

1 year ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

I'm having issues with past forms of ser and estar:

Why is this ser and not estar?

1 year ago

SethLancas

I said "he had distinct reactions" but duo lingo didn't accept that.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Probably because you rephrased the sentence to use the verb 'to have' rather than 'to be'.

9 months ago

Jennifer963485

Why does reacciones mean "right wing"?

1 year ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

It comes from a usage in the days up to and during the Spanish civil war, when the "right-wing" in Spain was considered reactionary.

1 year ago

JohnR504873

Why is this preterite? Is it assumed that the reaction is now a finished action, and so the need for preterite?

5 months ago