Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He finally pays the men."

Translation:Eindelijk betaalt hij de mannen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


beeeth07

Whats the rule for switching around the words? Sometimes its done, other times its not. Can someone shed some light on it please? :)

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Verb-second is a guiding principle.

1 week ago

jendefer
jendefer

Duo provided a translation that ends with "meneren" which I have not seen for "mannen" before. Is this the equivalent of saying "sirs" in English or just "men"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's the equivalent of 'sirs', yes. :)

3 years ago

JacobVasu

Hij eindelijk betaalt de mannen?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that word order doesn't work. Remember that the verb must always be the second element of the (main) sentence.

2 years ago

Ouzounovata

"Uiteindelijk betaalt hij de mannen." Why does it give me that answer?

8 months ago

jendefer
jendefer

What part of the answer do you need help understanding? If the word order is confusing you, remember that the verb comes second in a main clause, as Simius mentions above. If it is the word choice that is confusing you, I believe "eindelijk" and "uiteindelijk" mean almost the same thing.

8 months ago