"He finally pays the men."

Translation:Eindelijk betaalt hij de mannen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


beeeth07

Whats the rule for switching around the words? Sometimes its done, other times its not. Can someone shed some light on it please? :)

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Verb-second is a guiding principle.

3 months ago

SandybellSP
SandybellSP

I found a formula: Subject + verb + direct object + time, manner, place.

"Hij betaalt de mannen eindelijk"

The formula can be, of course, more complex but so far helped me with understanding the word order.
I hope this helps! :)

3 weeks ago

jendefer

Duo provided a translation that ends with "meneren" which I have not seen for "mannen" before. Is this the equivalent of saying "sirs" in English or just "men"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's the equivalent of 'sirs', yes. :)

3 years ago

JacobVasu

Hij eindelijk betaalt de mannen?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that word order doesn't work. Remember that the verb must always be the second element of the (main) sentence.

3 years ago

Ouzounovata

"Uiteindelijk betaalt hij de mannen." Why does it give me that answer?

11 months ago

jendefer

What part of the answer do you need help understanding? If the word order is confusing you, remember that the verb comes second in a main clause, as Simius mentions above. If it is the word choice that is confusing you, I believe "eindelijk" and "uiteindelijk" mean almost the same thing.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.