"De åkte till Finland."

Translation:They went to Finland.

February 25, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kees1985

Is: de gick till Finland also correct?


signe346759

de åkte till finland means they drove to finland. If there is no additional info given, it is hard to guess which one is more correct: drive or go


Tasha257618

Hmm. Any idea why my suggested reply "they drove to Finland" was marked wrong?


MarvelMani1

Åka is used for travelling by some kind of transportation, not necessarily just by car (i.e bus, train, etc). 'Drove' would be körde.


Serin62699

What's the difference between "gick" and "åkte"?


kukkamultatytto

Gick means you walked. It woukd work if the person in question was living in the North, right by the border. Otherwise very weird.


IgalisGrib

Why "dom" is not accepted?


Wielkarnic

Does it mean they are in finland right now (they have gone to finland) or that they went to finland and are already back? Or maybe both?


CedSgm7N

Is it just more common to use "aka" then "resa" when talking about travelling?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.