1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De åkte till Finland."

"De åkte till Finland."

Translation:They went to Finland.

February 25, 2015

5 Comments


kees1985

Is: de gick till Finland also correct?


signe346759

de åkte till finland means they drove to finland. If there is no additional info given, it is hard to guess which one is more correct: drive or go


IgalisGrib

Why "dom" is not accepted?


Serina975943

What's the difference between "gick" and "åkte"?


kukkamultatytto

Gick means you walked. It woukd work if the person in question was living in the North, right by the border. Otherwise very weird.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.