"Yo hablo inglés."

Translation:I speak English.

August 20, 2013

103 Comments


steelplatedheart

I notice inglés isn't capitalized. Is it like Russian where the only capitals are the beginnings of sentences and proper names?

March 27, 2014

mitaine56

steelplate- That,s the same in French, we capitalize the country, Canada, les Canadiens. We don't capitalize the languages, the same in Spanish.

September 11, 2014

bella718

Gracias

February 19, 2015

Sandris754454

And latvian isn't capitalized in Latvia!

July 17, 2015

rwalker002

Also, days of the week in spanish are not capitalized

September 22, 2015

Jenayyy

that's so weird

November 22, 2017

AraceliEmber

No, for countries it shouldn't.

April 29, 2014

SergioOQ

Sí, los países sí van con mayúscula.

México, Francia, España, Estados Unidos...

Se usan mayúsculas para casi lo mismo que en inglés, salvo unas excepciones; ésta es una de ellas.

TL;DR countries' names are capitalized.

Capital letters are used like in english, but there are some exceptions. This is one of those exceptions

July 9, 2015

SnerwinGal

Oh, thanks so much!!!

February 14, 2018

helenapstlr

What's the difference in using hablo and hablas?

November 20, 2014

gustavolondonop

In spanish you have to learn the verb conjugation. I speak= Yo hablo, You speak= Tú(Usted) habla, He speaks= Él habla, She speaks= Ella habla, We speak= Nosotros hablamos, Yuo speak= Ustedes hablan, They speak= Ellos hablan

April 12, 2015

Cara296624

Conjugation would be nice to start with in Duo Lingo. Ive taken French in the past but I am new to Spanish and Portuguese, it would have helped things flow alot smoother, had I had this understanding.

February 14, 2019

jmfinerty

Hablo is the "yo" form, hablas is the "tú" form.

So "I speak" = "Yo hablo" And "You speak" = "Tú hablas"

February 3, 2015

Brady278489

Why doesn't "hablo" or "hablas" suffice if it already has the conjugation built in like that?

September 5, 2019

HombreComeSpanis

Pronounce yo or jo?

June 28, 2015

blueangel91

Yo

February 23, 2019

Senor_Sapo

Jo. One wouldn't say YO hablo ingles. you would say jo hablo ingles but its spelled like y-o. Also lingots are needed as I am broke

June 25, 2019

Jay_Dugger

Does written Spanish capitalize proper nouns?

August 20, 2013

Phrontistery

Take Notes:

"Proper Nouns" name people, places, and things. Every noun is classified as either a common or proper noun. A proper noun has two distinctive features: 1) it will name a specific [usually a one-of-a-kind] item, and 2) it will begin with a capital letter no matter where it occurs in a sentence.

In the Spanish language:

NO: Do not capitalize "señor" or "señora" (Mr./Mrs.) even if used as a title before the proper name.

YES: Do capitalize "Sr."/"Sra." (Mr. Mrs.) if used before a proper name as a title. This is the same in English: we don't capitalize mister or ma'am but we do capitialize Mr./Mrs.

YES: Do capitalize the first letter of each word in newspaper and magazine titles/headlines.

YES: Do capitalize religious festivals and national holidays.

NO: Do not capitalize the first letter of each word in titles of books, films, and works of art, EXCEPT for the first word. In English, you do capitalize the first letter of each word.

NO: Do not capitalize the days of the week; months of the year; languages; nationalities; religions; nor the first word in geographical names.

April 22, 2018

rspreng

often it does not

August 20, 2013

Lizsnop

It does n.n Countries, provinces and names are capitalized

November 16, 2015

blueangel91

Dont think so, I believe just names are capitolized.

February 23, 2019

harsalanpoor

I answered I talk English! is it wrong! and by the way I'm learning english too follow me plz its not that bad

August 5, 2014

Phrontistery

@harsalanpoor:

When writing or speaking the English language, we have to use the word "speak" when referring to languages: you would say "I speak English," OR "I enjoy speaking in other languages," "I speak Spanish rather well." "I am learning to speak French" YOU DO NOT USE "TALK" WHEN YOU REFER TO A LANGUAGE. Also, the word "english" must be capitalized "English."

April 22, 2018

16sruthven

I accidentally put: i speak Spanish. I wasn't paying attention when it says to translate "ingleis" instead. I got it wrong. Well, lesson learned still means no Lingot earned! I was almost through the lesson. Darn. :-)

October 3, 2014

Feeniqs

I'm sure I heard "Jyo" in place of "Yo".

March 15, 2015

Sacha970233

Do you have to put 'yo' in front of 'hablo' because surely you could assume that you are talking in first person because hablo ends in o?

April 6, 2017

blueangel91

You dont have top out to in front of halo, but not because of the reason you think. You see, Spanish words, just like English words, have a pronoun in front of the action word. If it ends in o, it means that it is about yourself, so you don't have to write yo. Simple verb conjigation lesson.

February 23, 2019

Phrontistery

@Sacha870233: Yes.

April 22, 2018

wwang.1

I can't tell if the computer said ingles because there was no "in" sound in the sentence. All I could hear was Yo hablongles. I know that's not right, but that's the thing I heard.

September 30, 2013

katvet00

Many times spanish words will appear to run together when spoken. For example, when you say 'usted es' you blend them together into one word, 'ustedes'. It's a lot easier and faster than pronouncing each word separatally.

July 28, 2014

Phrontistery

It's like that in just about every language. In English, you might say "That is not!" as "That's NOT!" and someone might hear "That's SNOT!"

April 22, 2018

Shontel19

Thanks this helped me say sentences like that a lot faster

September 5, 2016

amrok

how important are the accents? can i be lazy and not write them? XD, like online conversation ..

April 25, 2014

katvet00

Accents are very important in the spanish language. Without them, we would not be able to tell the difference between many words. For instince, the word 'bebe' is the 3rd person singular form of the word 'beber' to drink. But the word 'bebé' means baby. If you don't put on the accent, you can't really tell the difference between these words outside of context. Duolingo may not get on to you about them, but it is wise to get used to using accents now while you are learning the language.

July 28, 2014

mitaine56

amrok- sometimes a word without its accent becomes a bad word or a funny word, for exemple : año = year, and ano = a piece of your body that you normally hide. lol

September 11, 2014

blueangel91

Accents are kinda important. Sometimes you cant even tell what the word is without accents.

February 23, 2019

sam13245

is it talk the same as speak

September 12, 2014

Phrontistery

Here is a good link that may help you or anyone wanting to know the difference in using SPEAK and TALK.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/speak-or-talk

April 22, 2018

TheDrWho

is the masculin inglos?

April 28, 2015

Phrontistery

@TheDrWho:

The Spanish word for English/Englishman is "inglés" and it is masculine, singular.

April 22, 2018

RoseAnneTa

When "hablo" is used for "yo" & hables is for "tu". How about for the third person? Like (el/la)he/she, when yo and tu are 1st and 2nd person.

May 9, 2015

Phrontistery

@RoseAnneTa:

"el"/"la" are masculine/feminine definite articles you would use in Spanish for masculine or feminine nouns: in English, it is the word "THE." NOTE: "el" does not have an accent on the "e."

"Habar" is a verb that means "to speak" and the conjugations are:

Yo hablo (I speak)

Tú hablas (you speak) accent on the "ú" (singualr, informal)

Usted habla (you speak) singular, formal

Ustedes hablan (you speak) plural formal

Él / Ella hablan (He/She speaks) NOTE: "Él" has an accent on the "É"

Ellos/Ellas hablan (They speak)

Nosotros hablamos (We speak)

April 22, 2018

hyacinth3704

I've also seen people mention a form "vosotros" which I assume is a dialectal variation. Where it's used, would this be equivalent to ustedes? or maybe a plural informal?

September 18, 2018

Nasi242424

As I saw in one of the tests, it's "habla"

December 29, 2015

Connor_WolfieCub

shouldn't I understand english be accepted?

November 16, 2015

LiuBang10

No; Duolingo is supposed to teach you Spanish, and "hablo" ("yo" form of "hablar") means "(I) speak," not "(I) understand." The correct term for "I understand English" is "(Yo) Comprendo inglés."

November 17, 2015

AdrielleSo20

Muchas Gracias Duolingo. I learned alot. I'm learning Spanish and I enjoy and love it. Best online language teaching app ever!!!*using my aunt's.......

June 5, 2016

Amwag5

I thought yo was you but it turns out that yo is I cool..

August 4, 2016

hilll5191

Spanish capitilization is different. The proper nouns are sometimes not capitalized. I looked it up.

September 15, 2016

Amith698927

Hey guys...i get confused between hablos,habla and that one tense...somebody help me!!

July 19, 2017

Phrontistery

Habar" is a verb that means "to speak" and the conjugations are:

Yo hablo (I speak)

Tú hablas (you speak) accent on the "ú" (singualr, informal)

Usted habla (you speak) singular, formal

Ustedes hablan (you speak) plural formal

Él / Ella habla (He/She speaks) NOTE: "Él" has an accent on the "É"

Ellos/Ellas hablan (They speak)

Nosotros hablamos (We speak)

April 22, 2018

KrzysJot1

I write english and is wrong but when I write English it's corect

June 7, 2018

hyacinth3704

That is because, in English, the word "English" is always capitalized. In Spanish, the rules are different.

September 18, 2018

pye20

is the inquiry form: "Yo hablo en inglés" "Yo hablo en español" in use?

July 1, 2018

twinaenwiquez

Why do i hear 'yo' but sometimes 'jo' for the spanish word for 'I'?

December 20, 2018

Sherlockgu

Isn't it correct that "I speak in English"?!

January 19, 2019

kayla01

I also noticed that ingles isn't capital and should be because it is I proper noun...idk

October 15, 2014

Phrontistery

@Kayla01: In the Spanish language, the following are NOT capitalized:

...the days of the week; months of the year; LANGUAGES; nationalities; religions; nor the first word in geographical names.

...you also do not capitalize the first letter of every word in titles of books, films, and works of art; EXCEPT in the first word.

...you do not capitalize common nouns.

...you do not capitalize titles before a proper noun: "señor" Jones or "señora" Smith, UNLESS you abbreviate it: Sr. Jones or Sra. Smith.

You DO capitalize the first letter in the first word of a sentence; every word in a newspaper or magazine title or headline; and religious festivals and national holidays.

April 22, 2018

RebeccaDanzig

I do not get this. So I clicked on what inglés meant, and it said: English, groins, and British. (Lol ignore the groins part) So I put British. It said I was wrong! Can someone help me on this?

March 24, 2015

Phrontistery

@RebeccaDanzig:

The Spanish language does not capitalize languages, nor nationalities. The Spanish word "inglés" can mean either the language English OR the nationality of Englishman from England. In this lesson, Duolingo wants you to put "English" (language). "Yo hablo inglés" = I speak English.

April 22, 2018

teorichard

I though hablo was I speak, and hablas was speak. So should it still by you hablo ingles, or could it just be hablo ingles?

September 4, 2015

MHZV1

What is the difference between Yo and Tù? Do i need not distinguish it? Its so confusing...

December 26, 2015

LiuBang10

Yo and tú (accent always goes up and right) are two completely different subject pronouns.

Yo means "I", and most verb conjugations to this form end in "o".

Ex. "Yo hablo inglés." (I speak English.)

Tú, on the other hand, means "you" (informal), and most conjugations end in "s".

Ex. "Tú hablas ingles." (You speak English.)

December 26, 2015

Priyanka465885

Vosotros hablos?

January 15, 2017

Duogon7

In English, you capitalize the E. In Spanish, you do not need to.

March 22, 2017

Phrontistery

In the Spanish language:

NO: Do not capitalize the days of the week; months of the year; languages; nationalities; religions; nor the first word in geographical names.

NO: Do not capitalize the first letter of each word in titles of books, films, and works of art, EXCEPT for the first word. In English, you do capitalize the first letter of each word.

NO: Do not capitalize "señor" or "señora" (Mr./Mrs.) even if used as a title before the proper name.

YES: Do capitalize "Sr."/"Sra." (Mr. Mrs.) if used before a proper name as a title. This is the same in English: we don't capitalize mister or ma'am but we do capitialize Mr./Mrs.

YES: Do capitalize the first letter of each word in newspaper and magazine titles/headlines.

YES: Do capitalize religious festivals and national holidays.

April 22, 2018

HerculesTU

Wow im a learner and i need lots of help! Spanish is a very difficult languange!

August 14, 2017

Phrontistery

I will be glad to help you with your English and Spanish. All languages are difficult at the beginning. If you take it step by step, making a good foundation, you can build upon it.

April 22, 2018

Morgan509408

Spanish is capitalized but english is not.

September 24, 2017

Phrontistery

In the English language, all names of languages and nationalities are capitalized. In the Spanish language, the names of languages and nationalities are not capitalized.

April 22, 2018

PamelaGren

Is this inflected by gender? Would I say, habla inglés?

September 29, 2017

Phrontistery

No, there is no gender in "habla." Even though it ends in the letter "a," that does not mean it is feminine gender.

"Habla" is a conjugation of the verb "hablar" (to speak). You use it for both He /She speaks (Él / Ella habla) NOTE: "Él" has an accent on the "É"

Ellos/Ellas hablan (They speak)

April 22, 2018

maileue

hi guys I'm new at Duolingo and I would love if you guys helped me thank you for all you're time

October 4, 2017

Phrontistery

@maileue:

I would be glad to help you with both English and Spanish. Here are a couple of tips:

...always capitalize the first letter of the first word in both English and Spanish languages.

..."you're" is a contraction of "you are."

"Your" is possessive and you would use it to say "thank you for YOUR time."

April 22, 2018

Katrina191568

sometimes I get counfused on the yo and the word soy why is that.

October 20, 2017

Phrontistery

The word "yo" means "I" and the word "soy" usually follows it because "soy" means "am."

Yo soy. = I am.

April 22, 2018

Georgeann908280

Im confused. What if u were gonna say "you speak English" in Spanish would u say "tu hablo ingles" or "usted hablo ingles"

January 23, 2018

Phrontistery

@Georgeann908280:

If you were making a statement "you speak English," in Spanish, you would not say "tu hablo ingles" because "tu" means "your" and you need an accent on the "ú" to make it mean YOU (Tú).

The word, "ingles" also needs an accent to make it correct: "inglés" (English).

The word "hablo" is a conjugation of the verb "hablar" (to speak) and it goes with "YO hablo," (I speak).

"Tú hablas" (you speak) singual, informal

"Usted habla" (you speak) singular, formal

"Ustedes hablan" (you speak) plural, formal

April 22, 2018

Mya494259

I noticed that if you get it wrong the some question comes back but overall the app is great

April 28, 2018

hyacinth3704

That is so that you can keep trying and practicing until you are getting it right consistently.

September 18, 2018

hyacinth3704

Would it also be a good translation to say "I know English"? It was marked wrong, but I'm not sure if that's because it's really not a good translation, or if it should be accepted and I should flag it as an alternate translation.

September 18, 2018

theladofla

I take it that hablo is first person and habla is third person

October 6, 2018

spicy_wolf

Why does inglés have an accent on e? Is there a word ingles that means something different?

December 23, 2018

STARR896309

Habla vs. Hablo?

January 21, 2019

Diana227599

So is habla used or is it just hablo? If you do use both, when would you use one but not the other?

February 6, 2019

Benjamin1553

Hola, mı nombre es вenjamın, ¿cómo te llamas? Hı, my name ıs вenjamın, what ıs your name?

February 24, 2019

MaryMartha529016

I said "Yo hablo ingles" as instructed, but it was counted wrong.

March 6, 2019

Kim450275

The fast version says Yo as Yo as in Yes. Slowed version pronounces it as a J sound. Which is correct?

March 23, 2019

YongLazo

I realized yo hablo ingles is pronounced jo hablo ingles

March 25, 2019

GHkHEy

In word bank this was a word option 'Ties' I do not speak english, "I speak ties." I adore Duolingo sometimes.

April 2, 2019

AmparoCarp1

I am still confused, I tried both ways capital, and not capital, but I still get it wrong

April 4, 2019

Brock710466

Would you actually bother with the pronoun normally? Having learned a bit of Latin in my youth I am tending to omit it, and Duo is ok with that, but I don't know which version would be normal usage. Does the pronoun not just add emphasis?

April 7, 2019

GACHALOVER_1

Hablo English Hablas spanish

April 11, 2019

AndrewKim880187

Why does the "yo" sounds like "jo" when he pronounces it?

April 13, 2019

Danae611703

Couldn't you say "I do speak Spanish?" as opposed to "I speak Spanish?'

April 24, 2019

Danae611703

English not Spanish

April 24, 2019

Olivia955378

yo hablas inglés a espánuól

May 17, 2019

Riri200903

When do you need hablo and habla

July 7, 2019

PallaviSin642022

Is the pronounciation yo or jyo?

August 13, 2019

Matchlesmage0

I put the inglés to the side accidentally and it did not work

September 5, 2019

JonathanDa90849

Yo hablo ingles hola

September 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.