Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I sleep far away from you."

Translation:Yo duermo lejos de ti.

0
4 years ago

13 Comments


aboyer02
aboyer02

Why is it ' ti ' and not ' tí ' ?

1
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I can't tell you why the object of preposition 'ti' is not spelled with an accent except it just is. Normally in Spanish there will be an added accent when the word could be confused with another word. In the case of 'ti'. there is no confusion, so there is no need for the accent.

0
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Why "lejos" rather than "lejo."

1
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I believe that 'lejo' is not a word. 'lejos' is just one of those words that end with a 's'.

0
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

It turns out that "lejo" is a word and it means "lieu."

2
Reply4 years ago

clint_ollivierre

That still wouldn't make sense.

0
Reply4 years ago

dstrauss6

Why is it yo duermo instead of me duermo?

0
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

yo is the subject pronoun for 'I' and me is the object pronoun for 'to me/for me'

1
Reply4 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

"Me duermo" means "I fall asleep."

"[Yo] duermo" means "I sleep."

1
Reply4 years ago

Dudeney

why not 'a lo lejos'? Does this not mean 'faraway' too?

0
Reply4 years ago

mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

no. Muy lejos = very far

0
Reply4 years ago

Dudeney

why not 'a lo lejos'? Does this not mean 'faraway' too?

0
Reply4 years ago

nwhiker

Why not "a lo lejos" instead of muy lejos?

0
Reply4 years ago