1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tanterne har den samme alder…

"Tanterne har den samme alder."

Translation:The aunts are the same age.

February 26, 2015

14 Comments


Davidhoz

Would "the aunts are of the same age" be correct?


hoyastang

why isn't it "tanterne ER den samme alder."


BrunnoHC

Because in some languages, like Danish, Portuguese, Spanish and I think Norsk, we don't "are" the age, we "have" the age. (Ex. Dansk: De HAR den samme alder; Ex. Port. Eles TEM a mesma idade)


BrunnoHC

I don't know if can also be accepted *Spanish and Norsk I don't know if it's correct.


PushythePirate1

Si, en español es, "Tenemos la misma edad." (we have the same age) (I'm really rusty with my Spanish though, so please forgive/correct if I'm wrong.)


kirezatav

Slightly related question. I've seen the phrase "på alder med X" before -- could you say "tanterne er på alder med hinanden" to mean something like "the aunts are the same age as/as old as each other"?


katerinasiap

"The aunts have the same ages." I know that in English it isn't used but isn't this the precise translation?


SagarRao1

From what i understand, things like age and name are possessed by people; just like we say "they have the same name", it's "they have the same age" in Danish.


PushythePirate1

It seems that way.


FionaOnDuoL

Twins, the aunts?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.