"Tanterne har den samme alder."

Translation:The aunts are the same age.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Davidhoz

Would "the aunts are of the same age" be correct?

3 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

It should be!

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

It is.

3 months ago

hoyastang

why isn't it "tanterne ER den samme alder."

3 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Because in some languages, like Danish, Portuguese, Spanish and I think Norsk, we don't "are" the age, we "have" the age. (Ex. Dansk: De HAR den samme alder; Ex. Port. Eles TEM a mesma idade)

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

I don't know if can also be accepted *Spanish and Norsk I don't know if it's correct.

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Si, en español es, "Tenemos la misma edad." (we have the same age) (I'm really rusty with my Spanish though, so please forgive/correct if I'm wrong.)

4 months ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

I thought so

2 years ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

"The aunts have the same ages." I know that in English it isn't used but isn't this the precise translation?

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

It seems that way.

4 months ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

Slightly related question. I've seen the phrase "på alder med X" before -- could you say "tanterne er på alder med hinanden" to mean something like "the aunts are the same age as/as old as each other"?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.