"Mandenprøveratforbedresitspanske."

Translation:The man tries to improve his Spanish.

3 years ago

13 Comments


chaered
chaered

Why 'spanske' instead of 'spansk' here?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Because there is an implicit noun in 'spanske'.

Just like you would use 'spanske' instead of 'spansk' in this sentence: "Manden prøver at forbedre sin spanske udtale"

I hope this makes sense

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Tak for det! I think I was trying to apply Dutch/German rules here, where the language name would not have been declined in this case (Hij verbetert zijn Nederlands / Er verbessert sein Deutsch). So does this mean language names remain adjectives and cannot take -et/-en? E.g. "This text is bilingual. The Danish is written above then English (part)." = "Denne tekst er tosproget. Dansken / Den danske er skrever oven for den engelsk / engelsken" ?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Yes, they remain adjectives

"Den danske [tekst] er skrevet over den engelske"

The forms 'Dansken' and 'Engelsken' does not exist :)

3 years ago

reinis.zumbergs

Thanks for clarification. Another question - why is it sit?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think there's an implied "sprog" here (though I think it would sound weird if you actually included it), which is neuter

3 years ago

Spangsdorf

As @Xneb says, there is the implicit word "sprog" here. Now have a look at these two versions:

1) "Manden prøver at forbedre sit spanske [sprog]"

2) "Manden prøver at forbedre hans spanske [sprog]"

In the first one 1) he improves his own Spanish language (he is a student), in the second one 2) he improves someone else's (he is a teacher).

("Sin/sit" and "hans/hendes" is often mixed up by native Danes themselves, though. It is one of the most common misconceptions when Danes speak Danish.)

1 year ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Que bien!

3 years ago

supermex1024

...Mens jeg prøver min dansk her

1 year ago

Milaena
Milaena

LOL same

1 year ago

ChristianAtMN

It is completely false to say "manden prøve at forbedre sit spanske." Trust me, I live in Copenhagen.

2 years ago

mipani
mipani

Thanks. But what would be the correct phrase?

1 year ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

I wouldn't let Jar Jar teach me how to speak ;-)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.