"He was following her."

Translation:Él la seguía a ella.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Wicked_Yeti

if they say that "Él seguía" and "Él la seguía a ella" are both correct then what's wrong with "El la seguia"?

5 years ago

dockeryz
dockeryz

It's for emphasis. The personal a makes the sentence more emphatic and more precise. Otherwise, you would simply be saying, "He was following it (feminine)" It all depends on the context at the end of the day / sentence. If the female counterpart in this action was already acknowledged as a role player in the story, then, then you should use the phrase..."Él la seguía"... mainly for brevity.

4 years ago

IsaacFerna12
IsaacFerna12

We spanish speakers would not say that way. Ella is implied when you use la. The "El seguia" is not correct because it is not a full sentence and cannot be correct, what is he following?

4 years ago

dockeryz
dockeryz

You might not say it that way, but it is still a correct sentence. What is he follwing? La. But would you really repeat the emphasis after such a question? Imagine this discussion and tell me if it isn't appropriately used.

P - Veo Ramona alli caminando. Quien la seguia a ella? A - El la seguia.

4 years ago

IsaacFerna12
IsaacFerna12

Duolingo has él seguía as the correct answer and that is not correct. Would you say he follows and expect people to know what you are talking about?

4 years ago

Arturas465006
Arturas465006

What if there would have been a sentence before this sentence which told something like Jessica was walking on the street. And the next sentence would be "él la seguía" would it be possible to use it like that then? Or would a native speaker still not use it like that and consider that to be incomplete?

9 months ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

I would... It tells me what he was doing. What he was following might add more info but really maybe i just want to know he was following and not necessarily what was being followed

2 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Él seguía is not a full sentence? Not sure you reasoning why it is not a complete sentence... Imagine this...
"I was leading" said one man and the other replied "i was following"

Just do not see that as an incomplete sentence since it has a subject and a verb

2 years ago

john581308

"Él seguía" was marked wrong for me

5 months ago

geoffrey.d6

Él la seguía?

4 years ago

ilwongy
ilwongy

i agree, silly duolingo

4 years ago

spanish-lady

el estaba siguiendo a ella - why is this incorrect -

4 years ago

bclewley

Same question!

3 years ago

Kai_Guy

I think the la before estaba is required. The a ella is optional. El la estaba siguiendo a ella is accepted. But what do I know. I couldn't ask for a Coke in Spanish.

3 years ago

ronzo-uno

Me da un Coke, por favor. or

Me gustaría un Coke, por favor.

Or better yet, in Spain, "Me gustaría un cafe con leche doble, por favor."

3 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

DuoLingo is kind of obsessed with people following others

3 years ago

Furstin
Furstin

What is the difference between Él la seguía a ella and Él la estaba siguiendo a ella ?

3 years ago

HelenWende

I put "él la seguía" and was marked wrong. Duo stated "él seguía" was right. Duo is Incorrect. IsaacFerna12 is right. I realize this is a free program but please guys, could you clean up the imperfect section. It is full of mistakes.

3 years ago

Dehaneysteven

Seguiendola? Can someone explain this suffix to me?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The direct object pronoun can be added to the gerund. Hence, siguiendo+la = siguiendola

2 years ago

longalexander

So, why do I need the La? Why can't I have just "el seguía a ella? Seems repetitive to me. Can someone explain?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

This sentence demands a direct object pronoun: her. The direct object pronoun is "her" = la. Y Él lo seguía = He was following him. NOTE: when referring to a noun, it might be LO or LA depending on the gender of the noun. Él lo seguía. = He was following it. In this case, the LO is a masculine thing--maybe un perro o un coche o un furgón. The "a ella" at the end is not needed--just used as a clarifier. IRREGULAR VERB ALERT: however, it's "normal" in the imperfect tense used here.

3 years ago

Uro95
Uro95

That's exactly what I say too. Duolingo got it wrong here!

3 years ago

Dev_Bev

Would El la estuvo siguiendo have been correct? And if not, why not?

2 years ago

bcraft007

What is the difference in fue and estuvo? Thanks

2 years ago

Pieter198825

Fue comes from 'ser', estuvo from 'estar'.

8 months ago

season89

Why does "El la estuvo siguiendo"? Not translate to "he was following her"

Doesn't DL's answer of "El la seguía (a ella)" translate to "He followed her"?

3 years ago

peterbrady616

estuvo does mean was but its the perfect past tense but in this statement "he was following her" is the imperfect past tense meaning the action is not completed "or not finished so you have to use the imperfect past firm of was which is estaba.

3 years ago

Swindle1951

I've never heard of siguéndola.. Explain why "él fuel siguiendo a Ella" is wrong

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

The direct object pronoun can be added to the gerund. Hence, siguiendo+la = siguiendola Sorry, but your sentence is wrong because it lacks the necessary direct object pronoun.

2 years ago

Swindle1951

I meant to say "el fue siguiendo a ella" not fuel.

2 years ago

tactmatic

Why cant I use fue? El la fue seguia

2 years ago

bikebabe
bikebabe

why is estar needed in this situation but not in "she was wearing a black hat"? I got both wrong, the hat because I used estar, and this one because I didn't.

10 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Él seguía siguiéndola, proposed by the mobile version! This seguiédola never met before. Just answered by chance!

9 months ago

Alanna.Davis

I put "Él estaba siguiendo a ella" and it said that was incorrect and stated that it should have been "Le estaba siguiendo a ella". I haven't taken Spanish for a few years, so can someone please explain why it is incorrect?

8 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I accidentally typed, "él le seguía", instead of "él la seguía", and DuoLingo accepted it. Does this mean that DuoLingo now accepts leísmo? I know that La Real Academia Española does not condone the use of "le" in place of "la".

7 months ago

atuoma

Why isnt it "El estaba siguiendola"? Doesnt "El estuvo siguiendola" mean "he followed her" not "he was following her"?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.