"I am not swimming until Tuesday."

Translation:Jag simmar inte förrän på tisdag.

February 26, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


potatoeglot

So when we're talking about 'until + day', there should be a 'på' (or some other preposition, if applicable) after 'förrän'?


Zmrzlina

Yes, preferrably.


JYH6UtXB

So, is it kind of like 'I'm not swimming until on Tuesday?" I see this as an elaboration on the idea "Jag simmer inte på tisdag."


Jeff643814

Preferably leaves wiggle room. Is it right, or wrong? If it's preferably, that doesn't mean it's wrong, just that it might not be common.


jarrettkong

Why is 'tills' not applicable here?


tsKiitos

inte requires förrän


Zmrzlina

They imply different things.

Jag simmar inte tills på tisdag = I am not continuously swimming from now and up until Tuesday

Jag simmar inte förrän på tisdag = I will not begin swimming until Tuesday


Wolfram278161

Very helpful, tack!


skigelibeli

pa is absolutely destroying me. i dont swim until on tuesday makes no sense.


GS__

Makes perfect sense. "I don't swim until I swim on Tuesday." It's idiomatic to skip the redundancy.


skier_kaitlyn

Thank you for this, my brain can finally compute this now.


_Clint_

I feel you, skigelibeli. As a beginner, it really throws me too. The structure is really hard to get my head around. I did not see a need for på, until it was restructured the way GS4Lef explained. But it is hard to know that we have to actually do that! Have a lingot for shared pain.


Karen61431

You are spot on!!


Matthias350056

why isnt it tills. nothing is ever explained


AliNoormohamed

I believe it is because 'tills' implies 'up until / from now until'.


marie763813

SunnySundquist, you bring it to the point! Tack så mycket!


vicki895360

If the sentence was "I am not swimming until Tuesday" verses "I will not swim until Tuesday" would på be required?


Olesja386275

I cannot understand how is this sentence build. There is "förrän", is it necessary to add "på"?


AdrienneTableau

Wild idea: explain how this works in the language tips


Nathalie866349

Om tisdag makes no sence, right?


corinne191800

fottan på tisdag? why på?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.