1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Arkitekten är på kontoret."

"Arkitekten är kontoret."

Translation:The architect is at the office.

February 26, 2015

8 Comments


GwenDragoness

Would it also be acceptable to say "Arkitekten är i kontoret."?


Lundgren8

No, you’d use .


Lundgren8

Swedish use for location at a lot of venues. På restaurang/kafé/bio/kontoret also many vehicles på tåget/bussen/flyget. You can’t really explain why, prepositions can be quite random.


hoyunmyoun

Then swedish use 'i' for 'a situation', 'a weather'?


GiuliaRevontulet

I'm a bit confused, if "kontor" alone means "office", could someone please explain the difference between "kontoret" and "ett kontor" ?


Seeheer

An Office. Ett kontor. ......the office, kontoret .....offices kontor

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.