Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A ella le gusta correr."

Translation:She likes to run.

5 years ago

18 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

Anyone know why the "a" is required here? "Ella le gusta correr" seems to have all the necessary elements... is the "a" a requirement because we have an infinitive, or is it related to "ella"?

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Le gusta correr" works, but only if the listener/reader already knows who "Le" (him, her, they or it) refers to. If this additional information about who likes to run needs to be included in the sentence for clarity, then the "personal a" phrase must be included with the proper name or pronoun, as in "A Monica le gusta correr" or "A ella le gusta correr." (The "A Monica" or "A ella" phrases could also come at the end of the sentence, but that appears to be less common, putting additional emphasis on who is being referred to by putting that information at the beginning of the sentence.) However, "Ella le gusta correr" is not a possibility - the "personal a" phrase must be used when referring to people or pets (and, apparently, sometimes when referring to animals that are not pets). http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm I hope that helps. It isn't as confusing as it sounds, but it is important to get it right. Apparently, leaving out the "personal a" is a serious grammatical mistake that might even offend some people in some situations.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm kicking myself now... of course, it's the personal "a"! Thanks so much for taking the time to provide such a fullsome reply.

4 years ago

exar10
exar10

Since "gustar" is "to please" but we interpret as "like" (i like something) it may be more beneficial to think of it as "it's pleasing." So instead of the English translation of "she likes to run" a direct translation would be closer to: "To her it is pleasurable to run."

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

It is not a personal "a" but the "a" before an indirect object noun whether it is animated or not. GUSTAR demands indirect object. A la araña le gusta correr

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Anyone who's visiting this page, read the kirakrakra comments first because most of the other comments are wrong.

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly. Most are totally off base while appearing they know what they are talking about.

A tip of my hat to kirakrakra.

1 year ago

dfkeller

why is "le" needed?

3 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

It's needed for the verb "gustar," which means "to please." It doesn't make sense without the "le," which indicates who is being pleased. If it said "me" or "te," that would mean "I" or "you" is being pleased, respectively. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

willic.the.geek

Por qué no "la"?

3 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Because gustar is a reflexive verb. That means you need to attach me, te, le, nos, les, etc. in order for it to mean "to please." Lo and La are direct object pronouns, so you can't use them for reflexive verbs that need indirect objects. You use lo and la to replace direct objects. For example, "Ella quiere comprar una bolsa," meaning "She wants to buy a purse." To replace bolsa, you would say "Ella quiere comprarla," meaning "She wants to buy it." Hope this helps!

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

skittlzz. Gustar is not a reflexive verb. Gustar has indirect object and futhermore demands the indirect personal pronoun objectform (me, te, LE, nos, os, LES) whereas a reflexive verb demands (me, te, SE, nos, os, SE)

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Gracias!

1 year ago

willic.the.geek

Mil gracias... :)

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

can this be correct without the "A"?

3 years ago

mamaZeiah7

I added emojis and still got it right

10 months ago

RobertWill40

Can the "le" be interchanged with "la" in this situation?... A ella la gusta correr. ???

8 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

No. "le" stands for "to her". The literal translation of "A ella le gusta correr" is "Running is pleasing to her". You can't use "la" because you have to translate the "to".

8 months ago