"The police have stopped a car."

Translation:Politiet har stoppet en bil.

February 26, 2015

5 Comments


eoinmonaghan

I am I right here. You put "er" instead of "har" when it is a motion. Except when it is a "subject have verb object" ie "the driver has driven the car". I know there must be a much better way of phrasing this.

February 26, 2015

Hedebygade

I am not completely sure what you mean but...

The police are stopping the car="politiet stopper bilen".

The police has stopped the car="politiet har stoppet bilen".

The man drives the car="manden kører bilen".

The man has driven the car="manden har kørt bilen".

March 5, 2015

Meredydd

When is it stoppet or stoppede?

June 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

Because of the "har" we used the past participle. This is different from the past tense in pretty much all Danish verbs (I can't think of any exceptions off the top of my head). For verbs that follow the standard rules it goes as follows:
For verbs whose simple past tense adds an "-ede" the past participle adds an "-et" instead
For verbs whose simple past tense adds "-te", the past participle adds "-t"

The difference is like in English simple past for "to see" is "saw" (") and the past participle is "seen" (set) where the first acts alone when talking about events in the past, where the second is used after perfect tenses (to have done something) and in the passive voice (to be done)

June 19, 2015

dagummace

Is slutte only intransitive?

March 30, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.