1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tar en fika tillsammans."

"Vi tar en fika tillsammans."

Translation:We have a cup of coffee together.

February 26, 2015

68 Comments


PLLumsdaine

Could “tea break” be accepted for “fika”, or does Swedish normally distinguish between tea and coffee breaks? In British English, “tea break” is used generically, regardless of whether you drink tea or coffee or nothing; and several my Swedish colleagues drink tea rather than coffee at fika.


Arnauti

Actually coffee break probably shouldn't be accepted either, that's really fikarast (or kafferast). There's a common misunderstanding that fika refers to the break too, but it really doesn't.


havjermunaas

Nej!!! Fika översattas inte!!! Fika är unik!!! :)


raconteur

exactly, thats why im keeping it as 'fika'; we take a fika togthr.


jayjay23a3

As someone who has a Swedish wife, fika is possibly the first word she taught me. I would go as far to say as it's the most important word in the Swedish language.


tscahan

Would it make sense to use har, or is this just a common phrase?


Zmrzlina

No, fika is something you ta, not something you ha.


Sasskola

Like how you "take a break"


use_her_name

...except that you cannot 'have a break' :P


yarahnaomi

Have a break, have a KitKat!


Yerrick

I think that was Impkat's point...


use_her_name

No, Impkat's point was to give an example of an activity in English that you 'take'.

My addition was that 'take a break' and 'have a break' are both valid in English, while a fika is something you can only take.


VikingPunkology

You most assuredly can "have a break." For instance, if you were to ask your boss for a break, you could phrase it, "Can I have a break?"


impy_imp

I'm just going to use the word fika everywhere I can until it makes it into the English language, as all current translations are just unsatisfactory :)


bigswedeej

I thought fika was a coffee break


Arnauti

That's a common misunderstanding, but in reality fika is only the coffee/tea/other choice and buns/cookies/sandwiches/other that go with it. A coffee break is en kafferast or en fikarast.


bobi32

Then nuncheon should be accepted here: as you take fika during fikarast, you take nuncheon during coffee/tea break.


devalanteriel

I like your suggestion a lot :) but I should think nuncheon mostly archaic, not to mention restricted in time. A fika can be taken at any point during the day, especially if you're my grandmother.


bobi32

Then fika is really close to french noun goûter, for which nuncheon is the best translation, that’s why I proposed it for fika :p


bearded-bod

Varför är det "vi tar en fika tillsammans" när (i en annan mening) det är "vilket gott fika"?


Arnauti

It's normally en fika, it's always en in expressions like vi tar en fika, but ett fika is possible when you're speaking about the fikabröd, the thing you're eating while fika-ing.


bearded-bod

Tack. Jag hade ingen aning.


bearded-bod

... fast, nu att jag tänker efter, känner jag mig lite tveksam till att ditt svar är hela sanningen. Inför ett styrelsemöte kan man väl säga "Hans fixar fikat" och efter mötet kan man (ska man, t.o.m.!) säga "tack för fikat", och i inget av de fallen är det en bit fikabröd man talar om, utan det är hela köret. Min fru föreslår en teori att det är en fika när det är obestämt men fikat i bestämd form. Kan det ligga något i detta? (Det förklarar inte heller varför det är "vilket gott fika".)


Arnauti

Jo, men jag tror att när man säger 'Han fixar fikat' så menar man ju "det man ska fika på", fikabröd kanske är lite för snävt eftersom det kan inkludera kaffet också, men i princip. – Sen finns det nog även regional variation. Har för mig att vi diskuterat detta i en annan tråd, men hittar den inte nu.


bearded-bod

Jag frågade även min kompis Magnus. Hans teori (efter han först förnekade att en fika fanns överhuvudtaget) är att det är en fika när det handlar om implicit förkortning av en fikapaus eller en fikastund men ett fika i alla andra sammanhang.
Men det finns utrymme för det du säger om regional variation i alla fall: Magnus är norrlänning.


Malgosia007

What about another sentence in the same segment - "Vilket gott fika"? Shouldn't it be "Vilken god fika?"


Arnauti

Well, in the comment you're replying to, I said:

ett fika is possible when you're speaking about the fikabröd, the thing you're eating while fika-ing.

I don't know how to say it more clearly? If you're talking about the thing you're eating, it can be either en or ett. If you say gott fika you're probably talking about that?


Malgosia007

For unexplained reasons I've thought that "ett" with fika occurs only when you pair the word "fika" with another ett noun (fikabröd). Thank you and sorry - no idea why I did not understood the principle.


KteCMHkt

fika should also be viewed as a "snack" in English.


EmmaCpt

I knew that fika means "snack" not "cup of coffee". Is this so or not?


Arnauti

Typically it's a cup of coffee and something sweet. A bag of chips can be 'a snack' but not really en fika. But it can be that sometimes they say 'a cup of coffee' in English to refer to both the coffee and the cookie that goes with it.


Vithralas

I have been all my life taking en fika everyday without knowing it! D:


LudwigXIV

What is the difference between tillsammans and ihop?


JoakimEk

They are basically synonyms, but in some cases one is preferred or used.

When assembling things (and similar), "ihop" is used. "Jag ska sätta ihop stolen från Ikea" - "I'm going to put together the chair from Ikea".

I think "tillsammans" is more common when talking about spending time with a person, there's a little bit of extra feel-good with that word compared to ihop, at least I think so.


Steph927304

I like how "fika" is almost "kaffe" with reversed syllables.. makes me think about french "verlan" :)


devalanteriel

It's actually a very common myth that fika is derived from kaffe through backslang, just like verlan/l'envers. :) But the boring truth is that it comes from fiken, which is basically a milder form of "lascivious".


DAGHLM19

It's weird, in spanish is 'merienda' but english doesn't have any translation.


bobi32

Is fika teatime or what?


mirabelxing

Totally heard 'en fika' as 'en flicka'...


GenevieveLaurin

Yep, me too. Was pretty relieved to see the actual sentence. :-)


fooboo

I put "take a break" instead of "fika" in the interest of fully translating the sentence. Seems like it should have been acceptable to me?


devalanteriel

But a break and a fika aren't the same thing - you could take a break without a fika, and vice versa (although the latter is harder).


fooboo

Ah right so a fika has to specifically involve drink and/or food? By take a break I meant coffee break but obviously that isn't specific enough as you are right that can just mean a break sans refreshments.


devalanteriel

It's hard to translate perfectly but yeah, that's the general gist of it.


c_l_l_b

So just to get this clear en fika is to have a coffee with a snack?


devalanteriel

Often, yes, but doesn't have to be. You might drink tea or juice, for instance - it'll still qualify as a fika.


TheLlamanator42

can't you say vi tar en kaffe tillsammans


StuartFras5

You need to get Duolingo to stop over-enthusiastically contracting sentences; it suggested "We've a cup of coffee together" to me (I translated "vi tar" as "we get" in this instance, since it clearly wasn't "we take", but looking at the comments here it's clearly "we have" in context), which is not actually meaningful for all that it looks to an algorithim that it should be.


devalanteriel

You're absolutely right, but this is not something the course admins can affect. Duolingo handles contraction generation automatically, which can lead to weird things like this being accepted - and shown.


GpTro

But "Fika" it's a type of biscuit in Sweden, isn't it?


devalanteriel

No, not at all. fika is the entire concept of sitting down and having e.g. coffee and cookies together.


SunnySundquist

Could we also translate this to: "We do something together that makes Swedes smile at the mere mention."


devalanteriel

Well, maybe not in this course. :)


Autrelle

Wow, I see fika is a deeply cultural issue in Swedish)


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo is REALLY understating the meaning of "Fika." It's my understanding that Fika is more than just a coffee break. To Swedes, it's a social event, an institution, much like Tea Time in England. Maybe I'm wrong. If anyone has any feedback, let me know.


devalanteriel

    Sure, but it's also a mundane event - it's very important to our culture, but not a very important happening at all. :)


VincentL66

    You can not translated fika with coffee, because it isn't only coffee, so don't translated it, and just called it fika


devalanteriel

    It's more of a general concept that English doesn't have a word for, so we accept multiple variations with or without coffee.


thoscorco

    Sorry kids have fika in Sweden and they're not drinking coffee. Usually bullar och saft!


devalanteriel

    Sure, but that's a little too hard to convey properly the way this site is constructed... :)


Priscilla39118

    Could fikar as a verb be used here? Vi fikar tillsammans?


devalanteriel

    Certainly. :)


sheila717376

    Cant it be take acup of coffee rather than have which was marked incorrect but which makes sense in English


devalanteriel

    Sure, that's fine - adding it. Note that it's "a cup", not "acup".


annethony

    Reading through all this seems to confirm that fika is rather more than a cup of coffee, and I rather wonder when english has no exact equivalent why leaving it as fika ie untranslated, is not accepted.


devalanteriel

    We actually do accept fika in most sentence variations. Do you remember exactly what you put? There are 62 accepted translations, so it's quite possible we're missing a couple of variations that aren't immediately obvious.


Vithralas

    I wrote "We have coffee together" because I was skipping levels doing the test and I was afraid it was marked as wrong, so I ask it here, if I answer "We have fika together" it should be right? Because I like doing the things right, and I know that fika is not exactly a cup of coffee, it's a bundle with coffee, maybe some cookies and things like that. Would it be right with the second answer?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.