1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tar en fika tillsammans."

"Vi tar en fika tillsammans."

Translation:We have a cup of coffee together.

February 26, 2015

62 Comments


havjermunaas

Nej!!! Fika översattas inte!!! Fika är unik!!! :)


raconteur

exactly, thats why im keeping it as 'fika'; we take a fika togthr.


PLLumsdaine

Could “tea break” be accepted for “fika”, or does Swedish normally distinguish between tea and coffee breaks? In British English, “tea break” is used generically, regardless of whether you drink tea or coffee or nothing; and several my Swedish colleagues drink tea rather than coffee at fika.


Arnauti

Actually coffee break probably shouldn't be accepted either, that's really fikarast (or kafferast). There's a common misunderstanding that fika refers to the break too, but it really doesn't.


DBlomgren2

These websites see it differently: http://www.swedishfood.com/fika http://www.swedishfood.com/fika https://sweden.se/culture-traditions/fika/ They all say that it is a type of coffee break - and so much more.


devalanteriel

The first link is written by an Englishman. The second only uses "coffee break" as a very quick description in the header, then goes on to say the opposite:

Swedes prefer not to translate the word fika. They don’t want it to lose significance and become a mere coffee break.


jayjay23a3

As someone who has a Swedish wife, fika is possibly the first word she taught me. I would go as far to say as it's the most important word in the Swedish language.


impy_imp

I'm just going to use the word fika everywhere I can until it makes it into the English language, as all current translations are just unsatisfactory :)


tscahan

Would it make sense to use har, or is this just a common phrase?


Zmrzlina

No, fika is something you ta, not something you ha.


Sasskola

Like how you "take a break"


use_her_name

...except that you cannot 'have a break' :P


yarahnaomi

Have a break, have a KitKat!


Yerrick

I think that was Impkat's point...


use_her_name

No, Impkat's point was to give an example of an activity in English that you 'take'.

My addition was that 'take a break' and 'have a break' are both valid in English, while a fika is something you can only take.


VikingPunkology

You most assuredly can "have a break." For instance, if you were to ask your boss for a break, you could phrase it, "Can I have a break?"


bigswedeej

I thought fika was a coffee break


Arnauti

That's a common misunderstanding, but in reality fika is only the coffee/tea/other choice and buns/cookies/sandwiches/other that go with it. A coffee break is en kafferast or en fikarast.


MaryBeth378619

That is the same way that Brits use the word "tea" (not meaning the drink). They have tea, it is a break from activities and it is like a sacred ritual with food, tea, coffee...


bobi32

Then nuncheon should be accepted here: as you take fika during fikarast, you take nuncheon during coffee/tea break.


devalanteriel

I like your suggestion a lot :) but I should think nuncheon mostly archaic, not to mention restricted in time. A fika can be taken at any point during the day, especially if you're my grandmother.


bobi32

Then fika is really close to french noun goûter, for which nuncheon is the best translation, that’s why I proposed it for fika :p


bearded-bod

Varför är det "vi tar en fika tillsammans" när (i en annan mening) det är "vilket gott fika"?


Arnauti

It's normally en fika, it's always en in expressions like vi tar en fika, but ett fika is possible when you're speaking about the fikabröd, the thing you're eating while fika-ing.


Malgosia007

What about another sentence in the same segment - "Vilket gott fika"? Shouldn't it be "Vilken god fika?"


Arnauti

Well, in the comment you're replying to, I said:

ett fika is possible when you're speaking about the fikabröd, the thing you're eating while fika-ing.

I don't know how to say it more clearly? If you're talking about the thing you're eating, it can be either en or ett. If you say gott fika you're probably talking about that?


Malgosia007

For unexplained reasons I've thought that "ett" with fika occurs only when you pair the word "fika" with another ett noun (fikabröd). Thank you and sorry - no idea why I did not understood the principle.


DAGHLM19

It's weird, in spanish is 'merienda' but english doesn't have any translation.


StuartFras5

You need to get Duolingo to stop over-enthusiastically contracting sentences; it suggested "We've a cup of coffee together" to me (I translated "vi tar" as "we get" in this instance, since it clearly wasn't "we take", but looking at the comments here it's clearly "we have" in context), which is not actually meaningful for all that it looks to an algorithim that it should be.


SunnySundquist

Could we also translate this to: "We do something together that makes Swedes smile at the mere mention."


devalanteriel

Well, maybe not in this course. :)


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo is REALLY understating the meaning of "Fika." It's my understanding that Fika is more than just a coffee break. To Swedes, it's a social event, an institution, much like Tea Time in England. Maybe I'm wrong. If anyone has any feedback, let me know.


devalanteriel

    Sure, but it's also a mundane event - it's very important to our culture, but not a very important happening at all. :)


Priscilla39118

    Could fikar as a verb be used here? Vi fikar tillsammans?


bobi32

    Is fika teatime or what?


EmmaCpt

    I knew that fika means "snack" not "cup of coffee". Is this so or not?


Arnauti

    Typically it's a cup of coffee and something sweet. A bag of chips can be 'a snack' but not really en fika. But it can be that sometimes they say 'a cup of coffee' in English to refer to both the coffee and the cookie that goes with it.


Duncanx2

    That's nonsense. In english to invite someone to 'a coffee' might imply (or tea, and a cake/cookie/biscuit etc). But a 'cup of coffee' means only what it says.


mirabelxing

    Totally heard 'en fika' as 'en flicka'...


GenevieveLaurin

    Yep, me too. Was pretty relieved to see the actual sentence. :-)


LudwigXIV

    What is the difference between tillsammans and ihop?


JoakimEk

    They are basically synonyms, but in some cases one is preferred or used.

    When assembling things (and similar), "ihop" is used. "Jag ska sätta ihop stolen från Ikea" - "I'm going to put together the chair from Ikea".

    I think "tillsammans" is more common when talking about spending time with a person, there's a little bit of extra feel-good with that word compared to ihop, at least I think so.


fooboo

    I put "take a break" instead of "fika" in the interest of fully translating the sentence. Seems like it should have been acceptable to me?


devalanteriel

    But a break and a fika aren't the same thing - you could take a break without a fika, and vice versa (although the latter is harder).


fooboo

    Ah right so a fika has to specifically involve drink and/or food? By take a break I meant coffee break but obviously that isn't specific enough as you are right that can just mean a break sans refreshments.


devalanteriel

    It's hard to translate perfectly but yeah, that's the general gist of it.


c_l_l_b

    So just to get this clear en fika is to have a coffee with a snack?


devalanteriel

    Often, yes, but doesn't have to be. You might drink tea or juice, for instance - it'll still qualify as a fika.


Steph927304

    I like how "fika" is almost "kaffe" with reversed syllables.. makes me think about french "verlan" :)


devalanteriel

    It's actually a very common myth that fika is derived from kaffe through backslang, just like verlan/l'envers. :) But the boring truth is that it comes from fiken, which is basically a milder form of "lascivious".


KteCMHkt

    fika should also be viewed as a "snack" in English.


SinaSabet28

    can't you say vi tar en kaffe tillsammans


GpTro

    But "Fika" it's a type of biscuit in Sweden, isn't it?


devalanteriel

    No, not at all. fika is the entire concept of sitting down and having e.g. coffee and cookies together.


Autrelle

    Wow, I see fika is a deeply cultural issue in Swedish)


Barbara276107

    Why is 'we are drinking coffee together' not approved?


devalanteriel

    Adding that - must have been missed by oversight. :)


Ruud370578

    'We are having a cup of coffee etc.' is correct English..!


devalanteriel

    Yes, we do accept "are having".


Chris620221

    men fika kan innehåll te, kakor och mer, inte bara kaffe


Tracey387072

    This is just annoying me more than it should! ;o)

    Couple of questions ago the Swedish text had to be translated to a "tasty fika" I read the discussion and was ok with there being no direct concept of fika in English and was ready to just insert fika in the future.

    Now this one describes it as a "cup of coffee". Complete contradiction (and wholly inaccurate). This means any future questions will have to be a coin toss as to what i try....

    PS - that was an "I haven't eaten yet and I'm a little hangry" rant.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.