1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det var roligt!"

"Det var roligt!"

Translation:It was fun!

February 26, 2015

41 Comments


Gexish

I think the sound is not correct here. I keep hearing it as "De var roligt" ("Dom var roligt"). The only thing that helped me perceive it correctly was the "t" in "roligt", which would have become "roliga" if it were really "De".


Arnauti

You're right, the new voice does this mistake here. I've never heard it do that anywhere else.


Ulincsys

So, for further clarification upon your provided answer, do we follow the current TTS and say dom, or do we continue as taught until this point and say deh. I only ask because I do not know.


jarrettph

Det = deh or deht

De/dem = dome


EwaDuVarra

After 5 years the same problem. Thank you.


Mcfearsum

Yes!!! I totally agree. I keep typing "They were fun" and getting it wrong. They should fix the audio because she is definitely saying "De var roligt", but they never will! There are many incorrect sounds in this Swedish course that have been reported years ago, but they still have not fixed them. "De är inte roliga"


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, all Duolingo courses made by volunteers share the problem that their contributors have zero say over the TTS implementation. A few other courses have far worse problems than the Swedish one does, and they don't get fixed either. It is very, very annoying - but nothing the Swedish team can do anything about, I'm afraid.


Snaah

Strangely enough, if you listen to the TTS at the slower speed it is pronounced correctly - "de" (it; the t in "det" is silent). Why I don't know. The reason the normal speed pronounces it "dom" is probably because written "de" meaning them, ie NOT "det", is pronounced "dom". Strange error, indeed. /native Swede


Andy642820

Two years passed, still "då var"


Chris-Butler

I'm quite confused with 'roligt' since 'fun' and 'funny' are two very different words in English.


PJamesM

On the subject of the slightly ambiguous translation of "rolig", I knew a Swede who would often describe grave or otherwise serious things as "not funny" when there had been no suggestion that they were. Does anyone know if this maps to an idiomatic expression involving "rolig"?


Arnauti

Oh yeah. Det var inte roligt could mean anything from 'That wasn't funny' to 'I'm very sorry to hear that'.


PJamesM

Thanks, I thought it would be something along those lines.


Plentbeest

In Dutch "Dat was niet leuk" never carries the meaning "I'm sorry to hear that" though.


jarrettph

It's because roligt is the adjective for ett-words but the t ending is also for adverbs making this word ambiguous.


Chris-Butler

That wasn't really my question (but thanks for clarifying the 't' ending anyway). My question was whether roligt translates to FUN or FUNNY. Am I right in thinking Roligt = funny & kul = fun? That would make this question wrong though......


Arnauti

roligt and kul mean fun and funny ha ha.
funny strange is konstigt


Chris-Butler

Maybe I'm just being pedantic here, but in English 'fun' means enjoyable and 'funny' is associated with laughter. I guess funny things are generally fun, but the opposite isn't true that often. Going to watch a Shakespeare tragedy or a serious film would be fun, but probably not funny. Maybe I'm just splitting hairs!


Arnauti

roligt covers both those and more.


kehebu

If you ever speak to a swede in English, you will notice they often say that events (such as Shakespeare tragedies) were/will be "funny" when they mean fun, because they are the same word ("rolig") in Swedish. You can tell which one is meant based on the context. I think "lustig" can be more specifically "humorous" but it's not as widely used.


_SvenskaFisk

I totally agree and this will annoy me


dbrown23

I would like to ask any native swedes on here that also speak fluent English how they conceive of "roligt". It is a common mistake for Swedes speaking English to use "funny" when they mean "fun", but I have had great trouble explaining to them the difference. Many argue that something funny is by definition fun - but could it be that language shapes the way that we conceive of our emotions?

So Swedes - when you use "roligt", are you ever thinking specifically that the experience is what we in English would call "fun"? Alternatively, specifically "funny"? Or is it always just a general expression of enjoyment?


Arnauti

roligt can be so diluted at worst that it basically only means 'good'. I personally believe that language shapes our cognition a great deal, and I think my native language makes me disinterested in the distinction you're making between fun and funny.

have fun is 'ha roligt'
the movie was funny is 'filmen var rolig'


Arnauti

dbrown23 I think if you want to get really good at a language, this is one of the greatest hurdles. It's so natural to prefer things to be as they are in one's native language. Some distinctions may even be hard to accept.

We see lot of examples in the opposite directions in this course :)


dbrown23

Thanks for the insight Arnauti! It is interesting to read that your native language makes you disinterested in the distinction, as for me, as a native English speaker, the distinction seems so "obvious". No doubt there are examples in the opposite direction as well.


dietrevich

In a raw manner of speaking

fun = entertaining funny = makes you laugh

So for example a book can be fun to read, but it doesn't mean it was funny (made you laugh).

Therein lies the difference in connotation between the two words.

Just my two cents... ;)


jarrettph

Interesting question.


jarrettph

There are many cases like this in Swedish. It seems that It was fun and It was funny would both be valid translations here as there is no context. Someone correct me if I am wrong. Also am I right in saying that rolig only means funny?


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of July 27th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

As many others have noted above, it sounds like she's saying de rather than det. It gets further confusing since both de and det are pronounced dom, while det is often pronounced just de.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/84eed58c8f5640ada8f2c41600cf0839.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


hamaestar

Thank you very much for your hard work! Ha det bra!


ReinerSelb

i noticed that you pronounced the 'g' . i thought it was supposed to be silent?


devalanteriel

It's more common without the g, but it's not wrong to pronounce it either. Generally speaking, the more you're trying to enunciate clearly, and the slower you speak, the more likely you are to pronounce it. I am a very, very fast speaker normally, so in everyday speech I would indeed tend to drop it. :)


JimNolt

I recall that in an interview with Agnetha Fälkskog she said (in English) that as the years moved along, traveling and performing weren't funny anymore. This lesson helps me understand why she said it that way.


[deactivated user]

    I thought in phrases like this in the past tense in Swedish were also used in the present tense. Would "it is fun" make sense as a translation as well?


maudeb07

    they would have used är instead of var


ras.broe.naj

    "Roligt" in Danish means calm. :)


portu-maskon

    Does the traslation of roligt depend on context


AnaBird2

    What's the difference between roligt and kul? (:


devalanteriel

    In this sense, nothing.


Karl974410

    Native here doing it for fun, the sound if wrong. A native would probably pick it up in the right context but it does sound wrong

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.