"Det var roligt!"

Translation:It was fun!

February 26, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gexish

I think the sound is not correct here. I keep hearing it as "De var roligt" ("Dom var roligt"). The only thing that helped me perceive it correctly was the "t" in "roligt", which would have become "roliga" if it were really "De".


Arnauti

You're right, the new voice does this mistake here. I've never heard it do that anywhere else.


EwaDuVarra

After 5 years the same problem. Thank you.


Ulincsys

So, for further clarification upon your provided answer, do we follow the current TTS and say dom, or do we continue as taught until this point and say deh. I only ask because I do not know.


jarrettph

Det = deh or deht

De/dem = dome


Mcfearsum

Yes!!! I totally agree. I keep typing "They were fun" and getting it wrong. They should fix the audio because she is definitely saying "De var roligt", but they never will! There are many incorrect sounds in this Swedish course that have been reported years ago, but they still have not fixed them. "De är inte roliga"


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, all Duolingo courses made by volunteers share the problem that their contributors have zero say over the TTS implementation. A few other courses have far worse problems than the Swedish one does, and they don't get fixed either. It is very, very annoying - but nothing the Swedish team can do anything about, I'm afraid.


Snaah

Strangely enough, if you listen to the TTS at the slower speed it is pronounced correctly - "de" (it; the t in "det" is silent). Why I don't know. The reason the normal speed pronounces it "dom" is probably because written "de" meaning them, ie NOT "det", is pronounced "dom". Strange error, indeed. /native Swede


Chris-Butler

I'm quite confused with 'roligt' since 'fun' and 'funny' are two very different words in English.


PJamesM

On the subject of the slightly ambiguous translation of "rolig", I knew a Swede who would often describe grave or otherwise serious things as "not funny" when there had been no suggestion that they were. Does anyone know if this maps to an idiomatic expression involving "rolig"?


Arnauti

Oh yeah. Det var inte roligt could mean anything from 'That wasn't funny' to 'I'm very sorry to hear that'.


Plentbeest

In Dutch "Dat was niet leuk" never carries the meaning "I'm sorry to hear that" though.


PJamesM

Thanks, I thought it would be something along those lines.


ThornShadowWolf

I think it might be similar to "amusing" in english. We don't use it often in colloquial english, but the implication of fun vs funny is contextual. For example, if you said "I find basketball amusing" it would mean you find it enjoyable or fun, but if you said "his answer was amusing" it would be more that you think he gave a funny answer (and it would be clear that you mean funny ha-ha not funny weird).


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of July 27th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

As many others have noted above, it sounds like she's saying de rather than det. It gets further confusing since both de and det are pronounced dom, while det is often pronounced just de.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/84eed58c8f5640ada8f2c41600cf0839.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


hamaestar

Thank you very much for your hard work! Ha det bra!


ReinerSelb

i noticed that you pronounced the 'g' . i thought it was supposed to be silent?


devalanteriel

It's more common without the g, but it's not wrong to pronounce it either. Generally speaking, the more you're trying to enunciate clearly, and the slower you speak, the more likely you are to pronounce it. I am a very, very fast speaker normally, so in everyday speech I would indeed tend to drop it. :)


[deactivated user]

    I thought in phrases like this in the past tense in Swedish were also used in the present tense. Would "it is fun" make sense as a translation as well?


maudeb07

    they would have used är instead of var


JimNolt

    I recall that in an interview with Agnetha Fälkskog she said (in English) that as the years moved along, traveling and performing weren't funny anymore. This lesson helps me understand why she said it that way.


AlexanderL353329

    As a norwegian speaker. i can say that (Roligt) means (silent) or (Calm) Lol


ras.broe.naj

    "Roligt" in Danish means calm. :)


KarlosGaddos

    Native here doing it for fun, the sound if wrong. A native would probably pick it up in the right context but it does sound wrong

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.