"Who are you?"

Translation:Hvem er du?

3 years ago

7 Comments


wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Duo gets philosophical.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Almost like German "Wer er du?"!! wow! This will be easy to remember ;-)

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

"Wer bist du?", isn't it?

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

hahahahah Entschuldige!!!!!! so what was harder to remember, was my old German grammar, XD

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

xD We are here to learn

3 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

why it can't be 'hvem er dig?'

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Because 'du' is the nominative case, which is the one required here since: Hvem = du (both refering to the same object, both are in the nominative case)

'Dig' is needed in for example the accusative case.

"Hvem finder dig?" (Who finds you?)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.