1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Who are you?"

"Who are you?"

Translation:Hvem er du?

February 26, 2015

10 Comments


wojo4hitz

Duo gets philosophical.


JulianoBrusnicki

why it can't be 'hvem er dig?'


RidderJakob

Because 'du' is the nominative case, which is the one required here since: Hvem = du (both refering to the same object, both are in the nominative case)

'Dig' is needed in for example the accusative case.

"Hvem finder dig?" (Who finds you?)


octavi.ers

Almost like German "Wer er du?"!! wow! This will be easy to remember ;-)


truelefty

"Wer bist du?", isn't it?


octavi.ers

hahahahah Entschuldige!!!!!! so what was harder to remember, was my old German grammar, XD


truelefty

xD We are here to learn


Svarvarsson

"Who-who, who-who?"


SantiAnnd

My name is Íñigo Montaya...


Chowmain1

Mit navn ...my name svaret er i? The answer is within. hvilket er i? En cuál estás. mit navn er Iñigo. Gracias

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.