"The sale of the car was fast."

Translation:De verkoop van de auto was snel.

3 years ago

5 Comments


etlgfx
etlgfx

This sentence doesn't make sense. Should be: de auto was snel verkocht. The car was sold quickly. No one talks like that?

3 years ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

Quite right very unnatural, better Dutch is: " De verkoop van de auto ging snel" or a bit less "De verkoop van de auto ging vlug". Report it.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Both versions sound fine to me in terms of meaning, but in terms of translating, you've changed the subject from "sale" to "car".

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Is there a reason why you can't say "vlug" instead of "snel"?

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Sounds good. Report it!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.