1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heb jij de sleutel van de ka…

"Heb jij de sleutel van de kamer?"

Translation:Do you have the key to the room?

February 26, 2015

23 Comments


phiacs

Why is it "the key for the room" and not "the key from the room"? I am confused about when to use voor and when to use van


Susande

This just works differently in Dutch and English. In Dutch the key is seen as the one linked to the room, so van. In English it is seen as the key to open the room, so to.


littleblueduck

How do you express that the key came from the room? For example, you found one key in the hall, and one more in the room.


Susande

That would be de sleutel uit de kamer. E.g ik heb de sleutel uit de kamer gepakt = I took the key from the room


Strique

would it still be de sleutel uit de kamer if the key was from the room, but still in the room, as in "this key is from the room, whereas the other key is from the hall" (While standing in the room)?


Susande

If the key aspect of the key is that it was in the room, then it's still de sleutel uit de kamer.


beloeng

Could 'voor' be used at all?


barmalini18

well, if the statistics were to mean anything here, google produces 33 million entries of the phrase "the key to the room" and 3.6 million "the key is from the room". Which does not mean that you are wrong, but also proves that the latter is not incorrect


Kostas420931

That is exactly my biggest problem with Duolingo - i.e. especially for non-native English speakers, who cannot learn other languages from their native, errors in syntax and vocabulary in English should not count as errors.

I have studied linguistics and I have come to see that language is constantly changing - for example a syntax that would be totally ungrammatical 50 years ago is acceptable today.


Pascale122115

It is true, my first language is French but to learn Deutsch I have to go through English. Double difficulty.


NicoleMcGu9

Kamer could be used in a hotel. In a house slaapkamer would be needed to identify the room because all the rooms are kamers.


YdWin

What about "the key of the room"?


Michael660216

"...the room key" is the most natural English translation and is accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Could "kamer" be used for "bedroom" or would you have to say "slaapkamer"? If so, should it be accepted here?


NicoleMcGu9

The question do you have the key to the room it has to be van de kamer. If there is a specifiec room the it changes. De sleutel voor de woonkamer of de eetkamer.


IgnazioBin

in the previous sentence I was wrong writing DE sleutel, in this one is DE sleutel... i thought there was just 1 way per word (besides when its plural, i know) this is driving me crazy


Annette348826

I understand the translation, but if the wood 'van' can also be 'for', I would think my sentence would be correct, "Do you have the key for the room?" Could you tell me why this isn't correct?


Alexis215160

my question exactly!


John705428

Why not use the word kamersleutel?


AlfZimmer

the male voice makes it especially hard to discriminate e.g. between je and jij, Perhaps the female voice should be used more.


BrianDavie491320

I agree! I thought he said "je".


kerstinh10

I just wrote the right thing

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.