"Estoy aquí sólo para observar."

Translation:I am only here to observe.

August 20, 2013

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

AndyLewis

"I am only here for observing" is wrong. Thoughts?

August 20, 2013

3izziwizz3

I think that sounds like 'I'm only here to be observed' rather than 'I'm only here so that i can observe', which is what the spanish conveys.

April 30, 2015

jmiker54

I think Para in this sentence would translate more to "in order to" rather than "so that I can." So it would be "I am only here (in order) to observe." Although I am not sure who you are responding to. If you are responding to SMA Gringo, who was responding to Andy Lewis, then I think you are right, Ser observar would mean "to be seen (or observed)."

April 30, 2015

3izziwizz3

I think that would be 'para ser observado/a'. I was replying to Andy, to explain why 'i'm here for observing' isn't the best way to translate 'estoy aqui para observar'

April 30, 2015

SMAGringo

I believe that would be "...ser observer" not ...."para observer"

April 30, 2015

JamesBarone5

Para is used to mean "in order to"

August 9, 2016

chrisisalive

"observando" is observing. Remember that words that end in "ing" in English usually end with "iendo" or "ando" in Spanish.

April 3, 2018

cmmcirvin

It should be right.

September 3, 2014

faizalMuha1

How about: "I am here only for observation"?

July 7, 2015

roman2095

That means that you are there to be observed by others e.g. in a hospital

June 23, 2016

wazzie

It just sounds incomplete to me. If you said this to me, my first question would be "Observing what?", while "I'm only here to observe" feels complete and conveys the meaning of 'observing the situation'.

January 13, 2014

Torgrim1

"I am only here to observe" then you can also ask "to observe what?" I believe.

November 5, 2014

wazzie

Okay, I may have poor explained my point, and you are right, there are cases where the translation can be "I am only here for observing".
Here is a good source showing how generally when you have the para + infinitive construction, it is translated "(in order) to [do something]".
Of course, there are exceptions. If you are trying to say that the [subject] (is used) for [something] (where the -ing verb is not acting a verb, but a noun - a gerund), you can use the translation "for [-ing verb]" alone.
Although this means you are translating your sentence to mean that you are only there so that you may be observed, which I don't think was the intention.

November 5, 2014

SMAGringo

I wonder why they did not accept "solely" in place of only??? As if sólo and solely aren't the same, and as if solely and only aren't the same.

July 12, 2014

AnneGray8

I wondered the same thing. Maybe the people who developed this don't have that in their English dictionary?

October 29, 2017

learnTACO32

i translated the above sample sentence as "Im here alone in order to observe." I was marked incorrect. I knew that Duolingo wanted "Solo" to mean "only", but i thought id see if "alone" worked. How would i say "Im here alone in order to observe." To sum up...does SOLO mean "alone" in certain sentences?

August 29, 2013

wazzie

I think that would be, "Estoy aqui para observar solo".

January 13, 2014

hesolomon

"sólo" means "only," "solo" means "alone."

January 13, 2014

wazzie

What is interesting is the tilde is now optional, only used in cases of ambiguity (which this is a good example of).

January 13, 2014

RSvanKeure

You probably mean the accent mark, not a tilde.

November 18, 2016

mathchoo

Oddly, in just about every other language, the accent mark is called a tilde.
See rule #1 of the following link:
https://takelessons.com/live/spanish/using-Spanish-accent-marks-z03

April 29, 2018

ETandfriends

Ahhhhh, good man, thanks

December 29, 2016

GardenessG

How did you know Duo wanted "solo" to mean "only"? I didn't know so I answered: I am here alone to observe. :(

December 16, 2013

lyanracoste

I am only here so I don't get fined.

May 29, 2015

KingLaSerna

Marshawn lynch reference

June 15, 2018

JamesBarone5

How about: I am here solely to observe.

August 6, 2016

windwillcarryus

I wrote exactly that but DL marked it wrong.

August 8, 2016

gillpflinn

I agree - it seems perfectly good to me

August 14, 2016

hesolomon

What is wrong with "I am here only in order to observe?"

October 20, 2013

jmiker54

I similarly said "I am just here in order to observe." I think the 'in order to' fits for 'para' and will report it.

November 11, 2014

thekatmorgan

It doesn't sound like natural English. In this sense we would use "to" in the place of "para"

October 26, 2015

AnneGray8

'In order to' is natural English, it's just a little old-fashioned. The 'to' is included in the verb observar. 'para observar' is like 'for to observe," which is a construct you sometimes hear from people learning English whose first language is Spanish.

October 29, 2017

Babih10

Me recordé de Chilindrina:

September 5, 2016

BlueJayJayBird

Why is the sentence "Estoy aquí sólo para observar" and not "Sólo estoy aquí para observar," or is both correct?

July 28, 2017

zapper112

there you go Sheldon, buy yourself a drink

October 17, 2017

EliTheArmadillo

Journalist at a brothel?

June 19, 2018

ChristianKjaer

Why isn't "I'm here to observe only" correct?

October 28, 2013

SMAGringo

Because you are not looking at only, but only looking at

July 12, 2014

lewis.copl

I'm native English, and I would say "I am here to observe only" in order to place emphasis on the "only". It's also a slightly more poetic, archaic way of saying the sentence.

June 29, 2018

GerSzej

I am here to observe only was rejected. please!

August 14, 2014

Bryboy

What is the difference between (only to ,and solely to)??

December 8, 2015

DiMo28

I seem to have trouble differentiating when "sólo" means "alone" or when it means "only."

June 13, 2016

MarvinDJohnson

i am here to observe only....

October 30, 2016

RSvanKeure

"I am only here to observe" actually has a misplaced modifier. "Only" should be after "here" ("only to observe"), not before it ("only here"). "Only here" implies "just here, not there". This is a common error in English. A better sentence is "I am here only to observe."

December 28, 2016

AnastasioG

I am just taking a look ,it could be?

June 2, 2017

CoolPapi

"I am here ALONE for observation" - Made sense to me at the time.

June 24, 2017

.Genau.

i thought you had to add the -mente for the -ly in english. Doesn't solo mean alone and sólo mean just?

July 25, 2017

dhroome

I am here to only observe is what I wrote. I don't see how that is wrong

August 31, 2017

BrianWalke595729

I am informed that "observar" translates to "to observe". So why the "para"? Isn't that "to to observe"?

March 28, 2018

KyleFenorme

No hay espectadores en el juego de la vida. ¡Vive o no vives!

May 8, 2018

lewis.copl

"I am here to observe only" should definitely be accepted.

June 29, 2018

Upendra461283

"I am here only to observe" correct on 18Aug2018. Wish I had put a comma after 'here'

August 18, 2019

Centuri0n-

Reminds me of what those dancing ((Israelis)) said on 9/11

April 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.