1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy aquí sólo para observa…

"Estoy aquí sólo para observar."

Translation:I am only here to observe.

August 20, 2013

41 Comments


AndyLewis

"I am only here for observing" is wrong. Thoughts?


3izziwizz3

I think that sounds like 'I'm only here to be observed' rather than 'I'm only here so that i can observe', which is what the spanish conveys.


jmiker54

I think Para in this sentence would translate more to "in order to" rather than "so that I can." So it would be "I am only here (in order) to observe." Although I am not sure who you are responding to. If you are responding to SMA Gringo, who was responding to Andy Lewis, then I think you are right, Ser observar would mean "to be seen (or observed)."


3izziwizz3

I think that would be 'para ser observado/a'. I was replying to Andy, to explain why 'i'm here for observing' isn't the best way to translate 'estoy aqui para observar'


chrisisalive

"observando" is observing. Remember that words that end in "ing" in English usually end with "iendo" or "ando" in Spanish.


SMAGringo

I wonder why they did not accept "solely" in place of only??? As if sólo and solely aren't the same, and as if solely and only aren't the same.


AnneGray8

I wondered the same thing. Maybe the people who developed this don't have that in their English dictionary?


learnTACO32

i translated the above sample sentence as "Im here alone in order to observe." I was marked incorrect. I knew that Duolingo wanted "Solo" to mean "only", but i thought id see if "alone" worked. How would i say "Im here alone in order to observe." To sum up...does SOLO mean "alone" in certain sentences?


wazzie

I think that would be, "Estoy aqui para observar solo".


hesolomon

"sólo" means "only," "solo" means "alone."


wazzie

What is interesting is the tilde is now optional, only used in cases of ambiguity (which this is a good example of).


RSvanKeure

You probably mean the accent mark, not a tilde.


mathchoo

Oddly, in just about every other language, the accent mark is called a tilde.
See rule #1 of the following link:
https://takelessons.com/live/spanish/using-Spanish-accent-marks-z03


ETandfriends

Ahhhhh, good man, thanks


lyanracoste

I am only here so I don't get fined.


KingLaSerna

Marshawn lynch reference


JamesBarone5

How about: I am here solely to observe.


windwillcarryus

I wrote exactly that but DL marked it wrong.


hesolomon

What is wrong with "I am here only in order to observe?"


jmiker54

I similarly said "I am just here in order to observe." I think the 'in order to' fits for 'para' and will report it.


thekatmorgan

It doesn't sound like natural English. In this sense we would use "to" in the place of "para"


ChristianKjaer

Why isn't "I'm here to observe only" correct?


SMAGringo

Because you are not looking at only, but only looking at


lewis.copl

I'm native English, and I would say "I am here to observe only" in order to place emphasis on the "only". It's also a slightly more poetic, archaic way of saying the sentence.


GerSzej

I am here to observe only was rejected. please!


Bryboy

What is the difference between (only to ,and solely to)??


DiMo28

I seem to have trouble differentiating when "sólo" means "alone" or when it means "only."


Babih10

Me recordé de Chilindrina:


MarvinDJohnson

i am here to observe only....


RSvanKeure

"I am only here to observe" actually has a misplaced modifier. "Only" should be after "here" ("only to observe"), not before it ("only here"). "Only here" implies "just here, not there". This is a common error in English. A better sentence is "I am here only to observe."


AnastasioG

I am just taking a look ,it could be?


CoolPapi

"I am here ALONE for observation" - Made sense to me at the time.


.Genau.

i thought you had to add the -mente for the -ly in english. Doesn't solo mean alone and sólo mean just?


BlueJayJayBird

Why is the sentence "Estoy aquí sólo para observar" and not "Sólo estoy aquí para observar," or is both correct?


dhroome

I am here to only observe is what I wrote. I don't see how that is wrong


zapper112

there you go Sheldon, buy yourself a drink


BrianWalke595729

I am informed that "observar" translates to "to observe". So why the "para"? Isn't that "to to observe"?


KyleFenorme

No hay espectadores en el juego de la vida. ¡Vive o no vives!


EliTheArmadillo

Journalist at a brothel?


lewis.copl

"I am here to observe only" should definitely be accepted.


Upendra461283

"I am here only to observe" correct on 18Aug2018. Wish I had put a comma after 'here'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.