Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy aquí sólo para observar."

Translation:I am only here to observe.

5 years ago

46 Comments


AndyLewis

"I am only here for observing" is wrong. Thoughts?

5 years ago

3izziwizz3
3izziwizz3

I think that sounds like 'I'm only here to be observed' rather than 'I'm only here so that i can observe', which is what the spanish conveys.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I think Para in this sentence would translate more to "in order to" rather than "so that I can." So it would be "I am only here (in order) to observe." Although I am not sure who you are responding to. If you are responding to SMA Gringo, who was responding to Andy Lewis, then I think you are right, Ser observar would mean "to be seen (or observed)."

3 years ago

3izziwizz3
3izziwizz3

I think that would be 'para ser observado/a'. I was replying to Andy, to explain why 'i'm here for observing' isn't the best way to translate 'estoy aqui para observar'

3 years ago

chrisisalive

"observando" is observing. Remember that words that end in "ing" in English usually end with "iendo" or "ando" in Spanish.

6 months ago

cmmcirvin

It should be right.

4 years ago

faizalMuha1

How about: "I am here only for observation"?

3 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

That means that you are there to be observed by others e.g. in a hospital

2 years ago

SMAGringo

I wonder why they did not accept "solely" in place of only??? As if sólo and solely aren't the same, and as if solely and only aren't the same.

4 years ago

AnneGray8

I wondered the same thing. Maybe the people who developed this don't have that in their English dictionary?

11 months ago

learnTACO32

i translated the above sample sentence as "Im here alone in order to observe." I was marked incorrect. I knew that Duolingo wanted "Solo" to mean "only", but i thought id see if "alone" worked. How would i say "Im here alone in order to observe." To sum up...does SOLO mean "alone" in certain sentences?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I think that would be, "Estoy aqui para observar solo".

4 years ago

hesolomon

"sólo" means "only," "solo" means "alone."

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

What is interesting is the tilde is now optional, only used in cases of ambiguity (which this is a good example of).

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

You probably mean the accent mark, not a tilde.

1 year ago

mathchoo

Oddly, in just about every other language, the accent mark is called a tilde.
See rule #1 of the following link:
https://takelessons.com/live/spanish/using-Spanish-accent-marks-z03

5 months ago

ETandfriends

Ahhhhh, good man, thanks

1 year ago

GardenessG

How did you know Duo wanted "solo" to mean "only"? I didn't know so I answered: I am here alone to observe. :(

4 years ago

lyanracoste

I am only here so I don't get fined.

3 years ago

KingLaSerna
KingLaSerna

Marshawn lynch reference

3 months ago

JamesBarone5

How about: I am here solely to observe.

2 years ago

windwillcarryus

I wrote exactly that but DL marked it wrong.

2 years ago

gillpflinn

I agree - it seems perfectly good to me

2 years ago

hesolomon

What is wrong with "I am here only in order to observe?"

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I similarly said "I am just here in order to observe." I think the 'in order to' fits for 'para' and will report it.

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

It doesn't sound like natural English. In this sense we would use "to" in the place of "para"

2 years ago

AnneGray8

'In order to' is natural English, it's just a little old-fashioned. The 'to' is included in the verb observar. 'para observar' is like 'for to observe," which is a construct you sometimes hear from people learning English whose first language is Spanish.

11 months ago

Babih10
Babih10

Me recordé de Chilindrina:

2 years ago

BlueJayJayBird

Why is the sentence "Estoy aquí sólo para observar" and not "Sólo estoy aquí para observar," or is both correct?

1 year ago

zapper112
zapper112

there you go Sheldon, buy yourself a drink

11 months ago

EliTheArmadillo

Journalist at a brothel?

3 months ago

ChristianKjaer

Why isn't "I'm here to observe only" correct?

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Because you are not looking at only, but only looking at

4 years ago

lewis.copl

I'm native English, and I would say "I am here to observe only" in order to place emphasis on the "only". It's also a slightly more poetic, archaic way of saying the sentence.

3 months ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

I am here to observe only was rejected. please!

4 years ago

Bryboy

What is the difference between (only to ,and solely to)??

2 years ago

DiMo28
DiMo28

I seem to have trouble differentiating when "sólo" means "alone" or when it means "only."

2 years ago

MarvinDJohnson

i am here to observe only....

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"I am only here to observe" actually has a misplaced modifier. "Only" should be after "here" ("only to observe"), not before it ("only here"). "Only here" implies "just here, not there". This is a common error in English. A better sentence is "I am here only to observe."

1 year ago

AnastasioG
AnastasioG

I am just taking a look ,it could be?

1 year ago

CoolPapi

"I am here ALONE for observation" - Made sense to me at the time.

1 year ago

.Genau.

i thought you had to add the -mente for the -ly in english. Doesn't solo mean alone and sólo mean just?

1 year ago

dhroome

I am here to only observe is what I wrote. I don't see how that is wrong

1 year ago

BrianWalke595729

I am informed that "observar" translates to "to observe". So why the "para"? Isn't that "to to observe"?

6 months ago

KyleFenorme

No hay espectadores en el juego de la vida. ¡Vive o no vives!

5 months ago

lewis.copl

"I am here to observe only" should definitely be accepted.

3 months ago