"D'imíomar ar maidin agus chuamar go dtí Baile Átha Cliath."

Translation:We left in the morning and we went to Dublin.

3 years ago

7 Comments


deserttitan

If it's "go Sasana", why isn't it also "go Baile Átha Cliath"?

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

This is a good question; Baile Átha Cliath doesn't take the article elsewhere. Gramadach na Gaeilge mentioned some other cases where you don't use the article, e.g. with pronouns: go dtí é. Can't find anything that explains this, though.

Doing a search on Google (in English, admittedly) gives 10x as many results for "go Baile Átha Cliath" than "go dtí Baile Átha Cliath", although the former might be used in fixed constructions like "fáilte go Baile Átha Cliath". So...I dunno?

3 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

I live in Dublin and I believe this is a mistake! It should definitely be "go BAC" and not "go dtí BAC". Please report it.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Using go dtí with a city without an article can be found in the Irish language Bible, e.g.

Labhraíodh briathar an Tiarna le Ióna, mac Aimití: “Éirigh! Gread leat go dtí cathair mhór Nínivé agus fógair oracal ina haghaidh, mar tá mallaitheacht a háitritheoirí tar éis éirí aníos os mo chomhair.”

from the beginning of the book of Jonah.

3 months ago

L-C-L
L-C-L

How about accepting "departed" instead of "left"?

2 months ago

Chris930378

Why isn't it d'chuamar?

1 month ago

ThDonaghey
ThDonaghey

D' precedes vowels at the front of past tense verbs, and ch- isn't a vowel. (Fh- is silent, so the vowel sound would come first and need the d': d'fhill sí....)

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.