"Ritheamar ó na daoine."

Translation:We ran from the people.

3 years ago

8 Comments


4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

mar is lucha muid

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Is na daoine zombaí.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It sounds like a slender d.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It's supposed to, or it does in this recording? I don't hear it.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It sounds like that in the recording and it shouldn’t.

3 years ago

elijah.fyn

"we arra peepul!"

turns and runs

2 years ago

lucid42day

Where does the subject 'we' come from in this sentence? Is there a synthetic form of the verb in past tense?

10 months ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Ritheamar is the synthetic form, being the 1PL past indicative of rith; the analytic form is rith muid.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.