Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij ontwerpt zestig jurken."

Translation:She designs sixty dresses.

3 years ago

8 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Does ontwerpen only mean to design, or can it also mean to make or to draw, etc? Can only designers ontwerpen?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

ontwerpen is to design, to make is maken/to construct is bouwen, to draw is tekenen

2 years ago

dublinus

So sometimes the 'g' sounds like a 'kh', and sometimes it sounds like a German 'g' as in 'wichtig'?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

The opposite is kind of true in Welsh where final consonants are usually voiced. e.g. the Scouse word Kecks becomes Cegs in colloquial Welsh and Physics becomes Ffiseg.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Yes. At the end of words, voiced consonants lose voice so B sounds like P, D sounds like T, G sounds like Ch, V generally becomes F (I think), Z must sound like S but I can't think of many words ending in Z so maybe it just becomes S.

3 years ago

JosKretzma

I wrote skirt instead of dresses and it was wrong why?

3 years ago

JaneEmily

Mainly because a skirt isn't a dress. They are two different pieces of clothing. A skirt hangs from your waist and only covers the bottom half whereas a dress is a complete outfit and covers from the shoulders to the legs (or even down to your feet if it's long enough) :)

You can wear a dress by itself in the street (with some shoes I hope), but you can't wear a skirt without a top/shirt combination or that would be inappropriate :P

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

JaneEmily is correct. Also, "skirt" is singular and you need a plural word here.

3 years ago