Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El espejo sigue aquí en el cuarto."

Translation:The mirror is still here in the bedroom.

5 years ago

11 Comments


cervise
cervise

Shouldn't it be "El espejo ESTA... ". Where is the verb?

5 years ago

howard61

I had to dig deep. It can be translated as "to be still" when referring to state or situation. sigue enfermo = he is still ill, he remains ill. sigue en la escuela = he's still in school. Although remains works, is still, are still , am still will keep you closer to a clean definition.

4 years ago

AlliBakes

Yes. Where is the verb? If it is supposed to be seguir, why is it translated remain?

5 years ago

Simonla

I agree... I don't get it. I guess sigue includes the "being" part?

5 years ago

mjpowerspp

I agree as well.

4 years ago

aelfwyne

Since there is no translation on the discussion, I had to figure out just what it thought I was missing.

The translation I finally came up with that it accepted was:

"The mirror remains here in the room" .. that gets the sense of sigue as a verb.

4 years ago

Dakota_B

I put "the mirror still is here in the room." Can I have an explanation why this wouldn't work, and if it can work, can it be added to the correct translation box? Gracias.

5 years ago

rspreng

very awkward word order in English, IMO

5 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

Indeed, that would be "the mirror is still here in the room" but I think in that case it's clearly "todavía"?

4 years ago

mehmetnevzat

This sentence makes no sense - sigue means "to follow", right?

5 years ago

hardtimestom

'Still' is 'todavia' (accent the i) as in "El espejo esta todavia en el cuarto' or something like that. Sique aqui is ambiguous without a gesture indicating direction, and then would mean 'down there'

4 years ago