1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi beviamo le tue."

"Noi beviamo le tue."

Translation:We drink yours.

August 20, 2013

215 Comments


GenevieveMaynard

This sentence is correct in the following example:

Q: What happens after that wine is finished? A: We drink yours.


Danmoller
Mod

Being wine (vino) masculine, then it would be: "Noi beviamo il tuo (vino)"

If plural: Noi beviamo i tuoi (vini)


GenevieveMaynard

I gave an example in English to show how the sentence is used in English. There are no genders in English.


Vitalii_Ivanov

Then not wine, but beer..


Liqht1

So for it to be "tue", it would need to be referrig to a liquid with a femine noun, like bevanda?


ze.fins

Then just use "bevanda"


Girishkorgaonkar

How about when its a standalone sentence. Use of either "i tuoi" or "le tue" is correct


Danmoller
Mod

It should still reflect what you are referring to.

Suppose you are referring to "birra" (feminine). It must be "le tue".
Suppose you are referring to "vino" (masculine). It must be "i tuoi".


Obviously, when translating back on Duolingo, that information is not available, what makes every option acceptable.


MrsMixMusic

Guess I'm thick in the head, but bet I'm not the only one still confused. Why use "la" "le" "i" "lo" etc at all? If you are using tue, then why the "le" in front of it?


ALLintolearning3

In English we don’t use the definite article with possessive pronouns, but this is not English and they use the definite article with any specific possession unless the article was used earlier in the sentence for the item referred to.


Erated8

That's Just How Italian Works.


ardiealonzo

Si, thank for the clarification.


Richi_Offi

"Noi beviamo le tue"..what????


ALLintolearning3

Here it is not “ We drink your...”. It is “We drink yours.” The pronoun replaces a previously mentioned noun. It could be your newly created cocktail for all we know.


SergeDuguay

THEN we will drink yours!


Caterinabella

Thanks. I was wondering what they were drinking!


Harley997606

I dont know i just started


wildflamer17

bwahaha. actually, I don't drink wine.


Olga218913

Don't say that!;(


Rosadowney

it dosent make sence by it self


AndyJamesM

After the banter, here's a serious question...why is it 'le tue', meaning yours, female?

If it is una bevanda (we drink your beverage, (although 'beverage' is really an Americanism...in British English we would use the word 'drink')) then I get it, since the words would be 'le bevande',but if it is il vino, then it is masculine, so the words should be 'Noi beviamo i tuoi'. Am I correct?


Sionel

I fall down on this time and time again. If what we are drinking is not given, then how do we determine the masculine or feminine here?


kapkasa

you can see the gender from "le tue" being plural and feminine if italian is given. Otherweise you don't know and both answers are accepted. Or should be.


MrsMixMusic

Then why need the le at all? If tue means plural and feminine, isn't the the "le" redundant?


ALLintolearning3

Unlike English, the definite article is used. This is not just anything of yours. It is something specific.


MrsMixMusic

It just seems like the definite article makes the sentence really weird sounding, to stick in "the" before "your" thing. I'll never get used to this.


hello_world_hola

You can't if you're given the sentence in English and asked to translate to Italian, although I would assume masculine in that case. If you translating in the other direction or transcribing what you hear, then the gender is given to you.


Nideva

You're right, but there's nothing to say what "we" are drinking. It could just as well be soup.


PATRICKPIZ1

you still need to be careful here. "le tue" assumes a feminine, plural noun (bevande, tazze, bottiglie) but it could be a masculine, plural noun (boccali, bicchieri) in that instance "yours" would be "I tuoi" this also assumes "we" are talking to a single person, if "we" were talking to two or more people then the possessive pronoun would be one of "I vostri" or 'le vostre". I didn't list singular pronouns because it is unlikely that two people would have one drink. and as an aside, "drink" is a word that has been borrowed by Italians. it is masculine "il drink" and I believe it is single and plural, differentiated by the articles ("il' or "I" or "un")


philipparker

Actually, "beverage" is from Middle English, from Anglo-French, from beivre to drink, from Latin bibere with its first known usage in the 15th century — https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/beverage


Naseem200170

Did anyone answer 'Noi beviamo i tuoi' and get it wrong?


gabby1101

i live in italy and no one speaks like this


wildflamer17

I don't live in Italy and people still don't speak like this lol


mattybish

How can you tell if it is feminine or not ?


mizinamo

By the ending. "la tua" is feminine singular, "il tuo" is masculine singular, "le tue" is feminine plural, "i tuoi" is masculine plural.

It agrees with the word that you are thinking of, e.g. soups (le zuppe, feminine plural) --> le tue.


SammyIsraw

Wait, what's the difference between Tuoi and Tue?


Nk5OmnVV

A true translation would be in the future tense, idiomaticaly, in English.


PATRICKPIZ1

a true translation of what? there is no context in this example it simply says "we drink yours" or "we are drinking yours". why would you use a future tense to say this? the stories used by those of us who have posted above are just examples. they don't reflect the tense of this sentence. it's just present tense.


Karoliina765050

Any chance we could get sentences that won't creep the hell out of you without context?


PATRICKPIZ1

there are only four words here. dismantle it a nd put it back together and it is easily understood. 'noi'-we, 'beviamo'-drink/are drinking, 'le'- the (plural, feminine), 'tue'-your (plural, feminine, singular person). the definite article paired with the pronoun tells you that it is a possessive construction. it could be le tue bevande, I tuoi veleni, I tuoi vini (although this one would probably be singular even if you are referring to bottled wine) this is pretty straightforward. we are eating yours, we are buying yours, we are looking for yours, we are judging yours. definite article+personal pronoun=possessive pronoun.


zomvik1511

I put "we drink yours", and it corrected it as "we drink your ones".

Whut.


Naseem200170

We are asked to translate the sentence 'We drink yours.' My question: how do you know if this should be masculine or feminine, singular or plural? If I answered Now beviamo Il tuo, would that have been correct as well?


PATRICKPIZ1

if you are translating from Italian to English and there is no context (and here there is none) or the person is wearing a bag over his/her head or the room is completely dark, the default choice is masculine

if you are translating from English to Italian and there is no context,then singular or plural, masculine or feminine would all be acceptable translations.


ALLintolearning3

If you are translating from Italian, then the Italian specifies whether it is singular masculine, or feminine plural, as it is for this sentence, otherwise you are absolutely right that singular masculine is common if unknown. If “Beviamo il tuo.” was not accepted when translating from the English, then Naseem200170 please report it as also correct.


PATRICKPIZ1

of course. I wasn't thinking.


DELIDA.ALE

HOW DO WE KNOW TO USE "LE TUE" as opposed to LE VOSTRE" IN THIS SENTENCE?


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? Either should be fine when translating from the English.


DELIDA.ALE

How do we know to use "le tue" as opposed to "le vostre" in this sentence? I don't read a clue as to which one to choose, ehat am i missing?


maria354859

My answer " we will drink yours " is the same as we drink yours "


Lockstep_Chris

Will Smith be like "Ah that's hot"


BrendaLuga

How do you know which pronoun to use (masculine vs feminine) when the pronoun is at the end of the sentence, and the noun it is referring to is absent?


ALLintolearning3

If you had the English to translate to Italian, masculine singular “il tuo” possibly for “vino” or plural “i tuoi” or feminine singular “la tua” possibly for “bevanda” or plural “le tue” should be accepted, but I think that since the subject is plural “we” that I would lean towards a plural form (Otherwise, we are all sharing your one drink.) Then, I would lean towards the gender of the most general word since I don’t know which beverage is meant. You can always look up the gender of a word you think it might be. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/Drink

So, I would be likely to assume “le bevande” a plural feminine noun which would be replaced by “le tue.”


David738689

Audio sounds like 'Noi beviamo le due' ('We drink both' if I'm not mistaken) not 'noi beviamo le tue' ('We drink yours')! Not in the slow one now I've checked but said 'due' clear as day in the fast one


ALLintolearning3

I also hear “le tue”. Is your volume up all the way? Scroll up to the top and listen again. “le due” means “the two” and “tutti e due” or “entrambi” is used for “both”. https://dizionario.reverso.net/inglese-italiano/Both


Charlotte920554

This might have been answered but I got bored scrolling through - please could someone confirm that ' beviamo le tue ' is refering to the person having several drinks? And If it was said ' beviamo la tua ' that this would mean the person only had one drink that several of us were drinking?


DillonPardini

would 'noi beviamo i tuoi' work?


chrisgiovent

Yes, it would. In that case, the items that you would be drinking would have to be masculine plural. Ex: "Cosa facciamo quando abbiamo bevuto i nostri vini? Beviamo i tuoi."


frannyx

In another post someone said that if the gender is not specified then we should assume it is male so i used il tuo and bot it wrong (:


cila0200

Why is "le" necessary? "The yours"?


mizinamo

Because that's how Italian does it.

Why is the "one" necessary in "I will drink the expensive one"? That's just how you do it in English - you can't say "I will drink the expensive" in English, though you could in German (for example), and you can't say "Noi beviamo tue" in Italian, though you could in English.


PATRICKPIZ1

this explanation is incorrect. 'noi beviamo tue' doesn't make sense in Italian and consequently can't be translated into English; so you could not say it in English. 'tue' as a possessive pronoun means 'your' and is part of a phrase 'definite article (usually)+possessive pronoun+noun (thing possessed)--'le tue calze'.. 'le tue' is 'yours' a different, freestanding possessive pronoun that replaces the possessive phrase--'it is yours'.


ALLintolearning3

In English we call “your” a possessive adjective which requires a noun following it. In Italian, both forms are considered as you say as pronouns used differently.


_GreenGiant_

I just saw one that was, "I eat yours," and someone said that because of the ending it could mean, "I eat your parents." Does that apply here too?


mizinamo

I think that only works with masculine plural, as that is what is used for groups of mixed gender.

Though I suppose if somebody has two mothers, this could apply...


kapkasa

No. parents = i genitori. "le" is feminine plural.


piamgo

Dear giant, your example doesn't work because you say, that the parents will be eaten. See what I mean? There is an apostrophe missing ; )


ALLintolearning3

That is exactly the joke. The masculine plural form of the possessive pronoun "yours" is often used to mean "your parents" and not "your parents' unknown item"


mmamaster101

Do you really need the "le?" I thought that if it is "yours" or "mine," the definite article is optional (as oppose to "my" or "yours")


Girishkorgaonkar

Will someone please reply on the above query I have the same query as well.


ALLintolearning3

Optional is perhaps the wrong word. When you have a noun with a definite article and then a verb form of "to be" and then the possessive pronoun, that is when it can be used without the article. "Le birre sono mie." is "The beers are mine." Someone has told me that "Le birre sono le mie." would emphasize "the beer and not something else" "The beer is mine." Yet, for this sentence, we don't know exactly what, but I feel that is why they kept putting "Your ones" as a translation. I am keeping the Italian version with its article in my mind as "The beer is the thing that is yours." or in this case "We drink the thing that is yours." https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-possessive-pronouns-2011455


iamacowgil

So, what IS the difference? Plurals and genders? But which one is which?


mizinamo

The difference between what? Which one what?


iamacowgil

What is the difference between tuoi, tue, tuo, and tua?


mizinamo

The difference is the gender and number of the thing(s) belonging to you.

For example, cane is masculine and cucina is feminine, so you would have:

  • il tuo cane "your dog" (masculine singular)
  • i tuoi cani "your dogs" (masculine plural)
  • la tua cucina "your kitchen" (feminine singular)
  • le tue cucine "your kitchens" (feminine plural)

Again, the ending depends only on the gender and number of the thing(s) which is/are owned, not on the gender of the owner.

This is unusual for an English speaker with su-, for example: il suo cane could be either "his dog" or "her dog", and le sue cucine could be either "his kitchens" or "her kitchens" -- suo does not indicate the gender of the owner.


iamacowgil

Thank you so much!


Jerard12

How come this time although there seems to be no gender in the sentence "le tue" is used?


RonStetson

why tue and not tua, tuo, or tuoi?


ALLintolearning3

Since the subject is plural, I would likely assume that we are not sharing one drink, so I would lean towards a plural form.

Since we don’t know what kind of drink, I would assume the translation for “the drinks” as the most general word which is “le bevande.” That means that I would likely use “le tue”. You can always look up a word to find its gender. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/Drink

All the forms could possibly be reported as correct though, but I would generally try to put the most likely answer.


john585666

Why should this be plural and not singular: Noi beviamo la tua. I am puzzled and hoping for any clarification. Thanks in advance.


Noura537220

So 'tua' is for feminine singular, 'tue' is for feminine plural, and 'tuo' is for masculine signular. What do we use for masculine plural?


MusicMan97

your what? these sentences creep me out


TomasVana2

I am severely disturbed by this sentence


Doc0048

Hi Genevieve Maynard! :) You have a typo... "l'uomo", not "il uomo".


adorno.david

I believe is We drank yours ... it has already happened so... it is past


DerekParne1

The Duolingo instruction is "Type What You Hear" and I hear 'tuoi' and not 'tue', even though I can see it should be 'tue' because of the 'le' before it. Maybe the instruction should be 'Type What Is Said'? Subtle difference, I know.


karen3388008

Whatever they drank, they didn't finish their sentence... LOL


ALLintolearning3

The sentence is complete. They used a possessive pronoun which takes the place of the possessed noun, rather than a possessive adjective which would have been unfinished without the noun. We have just walked into the middle of a conversation and didn’t hear the previous sentence.


Anne609994

Why is i tuoi not acceptable?


mizinamo

Because the voice says feminine le tue and not masculine i tuoi.


chrisgiovent

I like this sentence in that it would count as a sentence if spoken colloquially. You hear this more often than standard Italian.


zariasmiles

I've read all the comments and i still don't understand tuo tua tue.


BrunoZoldan

tuo masculin singular, tuoi m. plural
tua feminine singular tue f. plural.
They can be possesive pronouns (yours) or possesive adjectives (your), as pronouns they are always preceded by the article


Giuditta717321

It came up as "we drink your ones" which sounded odd


Gwyllem

We drink that which is yours.


PATRICKPIZ1

why? 'beviamo cio (accented) che e (accented) il tuo' change the verb to 'use' and would you say 'we use that which is yours'? 'we use/are using yours'


Gwyllem

Reinforces reference to the article "il tuo."


ALLintolearning3

We drink that which is yours. is worded differently in Italian.


Gwyllem

How now brown cow?


ALLintolearning3

“Noi beviamo ciò che ti appartiene.” or “Noi beviamo ciò che è le tue.” The article helps us see that this is a possessive pronoun that takes the place of a noun, like “yours”. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-possessive-pronouns-2011455


PATRICKPIZ1

who wants you to reinforce anything? just translate what is there without reading their thoughts. you're sitting in a bar with friends and you say, "we drink that which is yours"? how wasted would you have to be?


Gwyllem

It reinforces which one you're drinking. You're not drinking the person across the bar. It tells which one you're drinking.


ALLintolearning3

Yours - anything that is yours as long as the Italian word that is being replaced is feminine and plural and in this case drinkable.


TotalLedge

We drink yours [REDACTED]


DELIDA.ALE

How do we know to use "ke tue" as opposed to "ke vostre" in this sentence?


ALLintolearning3

How many people’s drinks did you steal? Either should work when translating from English if you put “le” instead of “ke” which I presume is a typo.


Azra316017

This makes no sense to me....


ALLintolearning3

Yes, I would never drink someone else’s drink that the person was drinking, but we could be talking to a representative of a vineyard or producer of some other drink. Which wine do we drink? We drink yours. Wait, actually wine is masculine, so it has to be a drink that is feminine and plural. “La bevanda” is plural as “le bevande”. We must like your mixed drinks. We don’t usually drink, but we drink yours.


Anne609994

why not la tua or il tuo? Yours could be singular or plural non e vero!


mizinamo

Er, if you came to this sentence discussion, you probably either had a listening exercise ("type what you hear") or a "translate Italian into English" exercise.

So I'm not sure why you're talking about translating English into Italian here.

Do you have a screenshot that shows an answer being rejected that you think should have been accepted? I recommend that you upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and post the URL to the image here.


Marconione

This is a bad sentence and example. It's a sentence fragment pure and simple which is why it doesn't make sense


hello_world_hola

People use sentence fragments like this in real life, so it's not a bad idea to get used to them. Duolingo could have chosen to only teach with full, common sentences, but they didn't, and we have to accept that if we continue to use the program.


ferrimed

yes, they "could"... or also "may" be a mistake they made unwilling, and they have to accept too some constructive criticism. There is nothing wrong with it.


ALLintolearning3

This is not a sentence fragment. “yours” is a possessive pronoun that takes the place of the noun, unlike the possessive adjective “your” which would require a noun to follow. Likewise, the Italian uses a possessive pronoun.


ZainabOyek

We drank yours, I understand. We drink yours, leaves me baffled.


Ile2007

for example. You drink hers. We drink yours. Also, correct me if I'm wrong but I think there are multiple correct answers being that we don't know the gender , feminine or plural. Il tuo, la tua, i tuoi, le tue. Same for il vostro and so on.


AllisonRiv

Why does she sound so angry saying this?


Katri733928

I dont understand this sentence, le tue meaning what?


MollySroge

Oh! That makes sense! It translated as "we drink your ones," which doesn't even make sense


Joseph839483

YOU DRANK OUR MILK SO NOI BEVIAMO LE TUE!!!!!!!!!!


Doc0048

@Joseph839483 It's incorrect... you drank our milk "tu hai bevuto il nostro latte", so "quindi, noi beviamo il tuo".


Mablous

DRAAAAAAAIIINAGE!!!


TotalLedge

We drink your [REDACTED]


MrsMixMusic

What is this suppose to mean? This grammar is crazy stuff


MarcoTheBoss

If I'm gonna steal someones drink it better be beer


MarcoTheBoss

If I'm gonna steal someones drink it better be beer


MarcoTheBoss

If I'm gonna steal someones drink it better be beer


MarcoTheBoss

If I'm gonna steal someones drink it better be beer


MarcoTheBoss

If I'm gonna steal someones drink it better be beer


MarcoTheBoss

If I'm gonna steal someones drink it better be beer


clearasabell

I heard vediamo, not beviamo


MusicMan97

wrong. we DRINK yours. beviamo = we drink.


WillowBlessing

This sentence is quite confusing on its own and should have either something before it like a question as GenevieveMaynard said or else it makes no sense to me


Crowz

I agree... this seems like a sentence that makes no sense out of context. I made it out to be "The beverage is yours" which seems like a more self-contained statement


southpaw713

This is a sentence that makes me wonder about the context that I would ever use it in.


Guglielmo1988

I'm surprised that "Let's drink yours" is not acceptable.


appearay

E questa una bottiglia di vino italiano?


Steffithom2

It absolutely does not make sense. It is without any context!


FedericoBittante

This is not a complete sentence. It is a response, but it is still not helpful when learning a language.


ALLintolearning3

It is a complete sentence “yours” is a possessive pronoun which takes the place of the possessive adjective and the possessed noun. You just didn’t realize that “le tue” can also be a possessive pronoun. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-possessive-pronouns-2011455


Alberto348696

Agreed: very confusing... Anyways, carrying on ;)


TheunisHall

In what situation, prey tell, will English speakers say "We drink yours". Is this just a direct translation? I'd think 'We drank yours' might be a more descriptive translation.


Federica160415

Non vuol dire una mazza!


Eva12462642511

It doese 'nt make sense


JaYDpil8

This does not make sense without the object in English. Silly question therefore.


Prof_T_Entee

let's not ask that.


dodimara

seriously! hope someone explains this for real. Please.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Two young lovers each drinking when oops one is bumped to the ground. She is so apologetic she offers to share hers with him. Now, they are sharing the drink. They laugh. "We are drinking yours." "Yes, let's drink mine next time too." They share a drink for many parties. "We drink yours often." or "Doesn't it seem like we drink yours at every party?" "Yes, it's fun to share."


GenevieveMaynard

In English you would have to say 'we will drink yours', or we will drink mine.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, if we were talking about the future, although I would probably say: "Let's drink mine." and "Let's drink yours." in this intimate situation, not the formal "We will drink mine." and "We will drink yours." I think GlenM is right that we could say while drinking together. "We are drinking yours." more commonly than "We drink yours." and GenevieveMaynard is right that it would be better offering "We'll drink mine." which could be responded with "We'll drink yours." I like GenevieveMaynard's example below.


Nicolai.69

Duolingo teaching you how to be an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ in italian


SkittlesCloud

Lol! Duo stop making me laugh!


BitsyGlowingAJ

what the fudge brownies


YellowLugh

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


DianaO.1

Arent me and the other person mean


sophosutherland

The way she says it xddddd


Twlip

Stupid sentence


maximus135-_-

THAT IS WRONG IF YOU THINK ABOUT IT


holoro716

It does not make a lot of sense.


crisConrad

Why is it le tue? what does the le represent?


superiacovelli

We drank your parents!!


mizinamo

I don't think that works for feminine plural le tue, only for masculine plural i tuoi.


superiacovelli

you're actually perfectly right. I don't know why i wrote this.


Hellfyre420

I hate this one. :( stupid waste of a heart


susan11156

We drink yours. Yours is not plural so why the le tue? I put, noi maniamo la tua. Why is it not correct? :-(


SheniHamit

This is so cleaaar xP


unpetitoiseau

Don't drink my beers boys!


petraaszabo

Ok, first I love cannibalism, then I am a vampire. Sounds fun!


shahlajaws

This sentence doesn't make sence at all!!!


Linda123-

this lesson makes me want to beve! confusing!


MaisyRose

I'm just learning and finding it very difficult - you made me laugh!


Kotza

This is a horrible sentence.


ratakoolta

This would be the best sentence a girl could say at the end of a date, if you know what I mean...


Lockstep_Chris

Will Smith would say "Ah that's hot! That's hot!"


BrachmanJo

We drink your what???


Lockstep_Chris

We drink your chugjug


Prof_T_Entee

let's not ask that.


Josiah890890

Honestly Prof. I was planning to ask that same question


Meeeruh

We are vampires.


Cascadia

why I did it?! it is mine.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You mean you did NOT want to share.


antonijak

This sentence doesn't have a sense.


cmt494

Just answer the damn question jesus christ


dam-tam

in the greek language this sentence makes sense, but in english not so much, so it depends on each language's possessive adjectives


Lockstep_Chris

I feel so hurt. I have never been this insulted in my life. I'm gonna go home and cry into my pillow until the pain goes away :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.