"Je spreekt of je leest."

Translation:You speak or you read.

February 26, 2015

27 Comments


MikeJVanderpook

What is the difference between Je and Jij? Is one formal/unformal?

March 12, 2015

SunshinyJuzez

"Jij" and "Je" have connotations. "Jij" has a stress or a distinction. It could be the "jij" = you have been the person I've been looking for. If someone is mad (or sounds mad), they will probably use this... "Je" being the softer used of the two.

Source - Belgian Ladyfriend, who sits next to me, laughing at the sentences.

March 12, 2015

GeninMage

I have a friend who's from the Netherlands, and they too are laughing at the sentences.

May 21, 2015

popchkn

Ik spreek en ik leest! :D

November 13, 2015

l.omari

lees*

February 6, 2016

CScubing

How do you say 'you speak to much' in Dutch.

April 5, 2016

easterparade

je spreekt teveel

September 15, 2016

CScubing

Thanks.

September 15, 2016

Jehanowais

Why should it be leest? Isnt it lezen? Im sorry im just a bit confused

July 7, 2016

easterparade

no lezen is meervoud (plural) - we lezen je leest - you read

September 15, 2016

Rocteur

The slow version sounds more like leeft to me but the fast version you can definitely hear the s in leest

November 5, 2016

Sea_Turtle996

This always confuses me so much, it seems like they have many words for the same word in our language. It's fun learning though :)

January 7, 2017

Robbadob

English has two words for read, read and reads. Dutch just has one more than that, lees, leest and lezen.
Conjugate lezen (to read):
- ik lees: I read
- je leest: you read
- hij/ze leest: he/she reads
- we lezen: we read
- jullie lezen: y'all read
- ze lezen: they read
You should take a gander at something like Spanish!
- leo: ik lees
- lees: je leest
- lee: hij/ze leest
- leemos: we lezen
- leƩis: jullie lezen
- leen: ze lezen

March 10, 2019

Con_Coppertin

Could it also be an order? Like "now either you speak or you read, or I'll kick you out of here"?

August 1, 2017

Robbadob

That would be the imperative: Spreek of lees.
http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot06

March 10, 2019

svenska1227

Is the Dutch "s" and "z" pronounced like a "sh" sound and a French j sound? It sounds like it when the guy says it.

October 1, 2017

Tarun26794

what is the difference with hebt hebben and hefft?

September 7, 2015

Danielle736119

Heb, hebt and heeft are all singular Ik heb (I have) Jij hebt (you have)) Hij/Zij heeft (He/She has)

Whilst hebben is plural Wij hebben (we have) Zij hebben (they have)

September 8, 2015

MoneMonte

Why "leest"? Isnt it "lees"? Because "je" is singular, like "ik lees"

September 14, 2016

Susande

Nope, the verb conjugation is like this:

  • ik lees
  • je/jij/u leest
  • zij/ze/hij/het leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij/ze lezen

More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

September 15, 2016

joshdk1

Is the second 'you' really needed? Isn't 'You speak or read' a valid translation?

November 3, 2016

RachelCheree

Why is it spreekt for speak here, whereas it seems to be spreken for speak everywhere else and spreekt means speakS? What am I missing?

January 4, 2017

xMerrie

Conjugation. ;)

  • Ik spreek
  • Jij spreekt
  • Hij/Zij/Het spreekt
  • U spreekt
  • Wij spreken
  • Jullie spreken
  • Zij spreken
January 4, 2017

TormodKval

Question mark missing?

April 30, 2019

AnnemiekeH10

When you speak Dutch to the microphone, what does it mean when the sentence appears in different colours, amd what do those colours mean?

May 9, 2019

toribron

does zij mean she or they? and if so, how do you know the difference when using a sentence?

November 29, 2016

Rocteur

Look at the verb, if it is spreken, plural, you know it is they, otherwise you know it is she! Look at the moderator xMerrie's conjugation above!

April 17, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.