Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going back to the white elephants."

Translation:Vi går tilbage til de hvide elefanter.

3 years ago

7 Comments


wizardmikex

what is the function of "de" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Here, it's used instead of the "-erne" suffix to mean "the" due to the adjective before it

3 years ago

sjolsen
sjolsen

I guess the blue ones just didn't work out.

2 years ago

samucoto21
samucoto21

Why is it de instead of den. Please answer

6 months ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

Because its plural

4 months ago

EderMacken

I Guess they got tired of coco puffs

1 year ago

jennPPP

Wouldn't "Vi vender tilbage til de hvide elefanter" be acceptable?

1 year ago