1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are going back to the whi…

"We are going back to the white elephants."

Translation:Vi går tilbage til de hvide elefanter.

February 26, 2015

13 Comments


wizardmikex

what is the function of "de" in this sentence?


Xneb

Here, it's used instead of the "-erne" suffix to mean "the" due to the adjective before it


sjolsen

I guess the blue ones just didn't work out.


Y33H03

Why is it de instead of den. Please answer


Lena2492

Because its plural


jennPPP

Wouldn't "Vi vender tilbage til de hvide elefanter" be acceptable?


wosaer

Duolingo, stop offering suggestions that you don't accept as correct! ('tager')


SantiAnnd

They want to inspect the white elephants a little bit deeper than last time. What is the secret that makes all of its owners lose so much money...?


Lesley229192

Why not ‘de hvide elefanterne’?


DianaChung5

Why can't I say "vi er tilbage?". Vi går tilbage sounds like we're walking back.


_Mewtu_

A useful sentence! :-)


Lesley229192

Why not ‘de hvide elefanterne?


EderMacken

I Guess they got tired of coco puffs

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.