"We are going back to the white elephants."

Translation:Vi går tilbage til de hvide elefanter.

February 26, 2015

9 Comments


wizardmikex

what is the function of "de" in this sentence?

February 26, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Here, it's used instead of the "-erne" suffix to mean "the" due to the adjective before it

    February 26, 2015

sjolsen

    I guess the blue ones just didn't work out.

    June 9, 2016

jennPPP

    Wouldn't "Vi vender tilbage til de hvide elefanter" be acceptable?

    November 26, 2016

samucoto21

    Why is it de instead of den. Please answer

    March 27, 2018

Lena2492

    Because its plural

    May 31, 2018

EderMacken

    I Guess they got tired of coco puffs

    November 14, 2016

wosaer

    Duolingo, stop offering suggestions that you don't accept as correct! ('tager')

    June 21, 2019

SantiAnnd

    They want to inspect the white elephants a little bit deeper than last time. What is the secret that makes all of its owners lose so much money...?

    August 14, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.